The writing affectionate Forum Top Ten Favorite Songs
Top Ten Favorite Songs16 Years AgoIm gonna get a survey of what the top ten are to make a music player for this group :D
|
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoA splinter of my music favorites, slanted toward what I'm listening to most recently. There are alot of 70's and 80's songs I'd add to this list if it were bigger. So, with much personal preference and imperfection, here are eleven of my arguable favorites: Aaron Lewis - Black (Pearl Jam cover)
|
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoNarrowing down my ten favorite songs could take years and cost pennies on the dollar in research. As of the moment, I don't have the time and I certainly don't have the money. The following is a list of songs that I've been listening to recently: 1. Arab Strap - The Shy Retirer 2. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Love Burns 3. Hot Water Music - Radio 4. Neko Case - Maybe Sparrow 5. Weezer - The World Has Turned and Left Me Here 6. Bill Evans Trio - How About You? 7. Pixies - There Goes My Gun 8. Dredg - Bug Eyes 9. Sim Redmond Band - Holes in the Ground 10. Professor Longhair - Tipitina |
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoThis is hard... and in no particular order. 1. Bush - "Everything Zen" 2. RHCP - "scar tissue" 3. Say Anything - "Plea" 4. Placebo - "Twenty years" 5. Darren Hayes - "Walk away" I'll get back to you with five more... |
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoMetallica-Nothing Else matters Lamb of god-Laid to rest Killswitch Engage-Vide Infra Devildriver-Not all who wonder are lost Killswitch Engage-Daylight dies Lamb of god-Black Label Lamb of god-Ruin Lamb of god-Vigil Metallica-One Mudvayne-Happy? |
|
[no subject]16 Years Agowell, I would list them for you, but I don't think you want a list containing only Skillet, so I'm not even going to bother. Right now, honestly, the only band I'm listening to is Skillet, so that is all that would be on my top ten list. I will list five, not ten, but five, because I don't want to annoy people out of their minds. 1. Skillet - "Comatose" 2. Skillet - "Better Than Drugs" 3. Skillet - "Savior" 4. Skillet - "Falling Inside The Black" 5. Skillet - "The Last Night" See what I mean? Don't worry, people, I'll stop there. Although I would be thrilled to find another Skillet fan on this site...:-) |
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoThese ones are always easy for me. I just link to my Last.fm profile.
|
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoThis is really difficult but here goes............. 1. Helen Reddy> You And Me Against The World 2. Barbra Streisand> People 3. The Doors> Riders On The Storm 4. Heart> Dog And Butterfly 5. Cowboy Junkies> Misguided Angel 6. Cowboy Junkies> Sweet Jane 7. Blood, Sweat & Tears> God Bless The Child 8. Nouvelle Vague> In A Manner Of Speaking 9. Sam Cooke> A Change Is Gonna Come 10. Kenny Loggins> Rainbow Connection
|
|
[no subject]16 Years Ago1] The Cranberries - Zombie 2] Radiohead - Paranoid Android 3] Dolores O' Riordan - Human Spirit 4] Coldplay - Clocks 5] Sonic Youth - Superstar 6] Jawbreaker - Save Your Generation 7] Slipknot - Duality 8] Fugazi - Waiting Room 9] Pixies - Where Is My Mind? 10] The Cranberries - Daffodil Lament
These are just a couple of them. Tried to be as diverse as I could with the artist and not fill it with The Cranberries. You can go to www.last.fm/user/schierverhofen for more songs. |
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoIn no particular order and not necessarily my actual top 10, it's all just an estimate. |
|
|
|
[no subject]16 Years AgoIn no particular order.... The Verve - Bitter Sweet Symphony Agulera - Fighter and Beautiful Savage Garden - Affirmation Metallica - Unforgiven Not sure artist - Butterfly kisses Not sure artist - Front porch looking in Kelly Clarkson - Breakaway Evanescence - My Immortal And all time favorite, John Lennon - Imagine The artists I'm missing, if I find them out I'll come back and put them in. |
|
[no subject]15 Years AgoOriginally posted by Andrea Wentz Would that be Lonestar???? Don't know about Butterfly Kisses, try Googling it...Not sure artist - Front porch looking in The artists I'm missing, if I find them out I'll come back and put them in. My top few.. 1) Comfortably numb - Pink Floyd 2) Shine on you crazy diamond - Pink Floyd 3) Back in the box - Hawkwind 4) Void of golden light - Hawkwind 5) Roland the headless thompson gunner - Warren Zevon 6) Summer song - Joe Satriani 7) Return to innocence - Enigma 8) Free bird - Lynyrd Skynyrd 9) Stairway to heaven - Led Zeppelin 10)Lamb with radar eyes - Tangerine Dream |
|
[no subject]15 Years AgoNo order...
Papa Roach - Last Resort Limp Bizkit - Behind Blue Eyes Jason Mraz - Bella Luna Jason Mraz - Wordplay Rise Against - Behind Closed Doors Death Cab For Cutie - I Will Follow You Into The Dark Maroon 5 - She Will Be Loved Paramore - Misery Business Atreyu - Bleeding Mascara Atreyu - Honor These are the 10 rock songs i like right now... |
|
[no subject]15 Years AgoOh that's tricky but ...in no particular order:
1. Osiyesa ( The Crossing ) - Johnny Clegg and Savuka 2. Kwela Man - Juluka 3. Nari Narien - Hisham Abbas 4. Hot Ride - The Prodigy 5. Tower of Strength - The Mission 6. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin 7. Safi - Rachid Taha 8. Nami - Aida Ayubi 9. Shadow on the Wall - Michael Oldfield 10. Sunshine on Leith - The Proclaimers |
|
[no subject]15 Years AgoI'm not sure I'd know them off the top of my head, so I'm just going to go with my most played on iTunes.
"I Know You Are But What Am I" - Mogwai "Siren" - Theatre of Tragedy "Sleeping Beauty" - A Perfect Circle "Back in Black" - AC/DC "Death, Come Near Me" - Draconian "Highway to Hell" - AC/DC "The Outsider" - A Perfect Circle "Sunspots" - Nine Inch Nails "Metal Heart" - Garbage "Confusion" - The Gathering |