Fly Raven Fly

Fly Raven Fly

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

may this be my masterpiece misinterpreted by the masses.

"

 

Fly raven fly

Above the clouds of misperception

That reigns over the misguided.

Never change your color

In order to change the world’s

Interpretation of your intent

With Poe’s heart.

You hide in the dark

Like meaning in a mad poet’s verse,

That don’t make you

The grim reaper stalking a lost soul

In the dead of night.

 

Fly raven fly

Into the harshness of judgmental light

So your shadow can reveal

The grace of your wings

Not seen in the darkness of the weak minded.

Shall your piercing eyes

Forever be the guide

For the mentally blind.

 

Fly raven fly

For nevermore shall you be grounded

By the weight of misinterpreted quotes

From faithless spirits.

May your mysterious strength

Be the inner peace that protects

The headstones of the brokenhearted.

 

Fly raven fly

So I can continue to believe

That your heartbeat

Is as free as mine.

 


© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

In order to change the world’s
Interpretation of your intent
With Poe’s heart.
You hide in the dark
APPRECIABLE! VERY CONTENDED THINKING...

May your mysterious strength
Be the inner peace that protects
The headstones of the brokenhearted.
THIS LAST LINE, I AM TOUCHED DEAR WRITER.
COMMENDABLE

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

WOW, thank you for that deep review.
Dark and yet delightful. Appropriate for the end of October. Visions of graveyards and mysterious birds do come to mind. The best part, though, is the idea of the raven flying strong and free like yourself. This begs the question, "Free to do what?" In this scary scenario, anything could be possible.

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Thank you for that insightful review.
Botania

4 Years Ago

You're welcome.
People are very. . . . superstitious. If a raven showed up at my door, I would probably laugh and want to chase him-----see where he went, trusting he'd take me places I'd want to see. I really think of them as mischievous clowns, not omens of bad things. A candle and the darkness are both blessed. Good work!

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

I see Ravens as the watchers over those who are down and out till they find the light again. I thin.. read more
Autumn Dawn Ridge

4 Years Ago

You have a unique perspective, that really comes through in your writing! I like your interpretatio.. read more
This is by far one of my favourites I have ever read of yours. The allusions to Poe are perfect, while still maintaining your own unique style.

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Why thank so much. I am humbled by your kind review.
Cowboy, this is truly a magnificent poem of the black birds and their poetic presence. Thank you! I like the font; it added an oldworld charm that reminded me of Old Poe.

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Why thank yo much… appreciate the wonderful sentiment.
Bright Ocean Star

4 Years Ago

you are welcome..:)
WOW! This has to be one of the best poems I have ever read! I don't even know what to say other than ...it is outstanding!

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Wow, I don't know what to say myself… thank you isn't enough.
Dale! This piece holds my hand. Speechless here. Maybe change to "that doesn't make you.."

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Thank you very much.
This is a beautiful literary piece my friend. I love your Poe's references in here. Also, the symbolism (raven) you used is quite fitting to the whole theme of this write. Indeed, sometimes even our purest intentions are being misinterpreted because of our outward appearance. i enjoyed reading this piece.

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Thank you so much, I am a big Poe fan and believe is was misunderstood when referencing the Raven….. read more
Amazing. You made me want to fly away with this write! Great write!! (:

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Why thank you so much sweetie.
Completely blown away by this, Dale... truly a masterpiece!

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Wow thank you very much, that made me smile wide :)

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

931 Views
25 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 6 Libraries
Added on April 17, 2014
Last Updated on April 17, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..