A Christmas Wrap

A Christmas Wrap

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Just a little holiday fun

"

Get out the ribbons,

Get out the bows,

Get out the boxes

And don’t forget the mistletoe.

 

We got some wrapping to do

And then decorate our home

As we share in the spirit

That always keeps us warm.

 

Lets decorate in green and red

Then top it off with silver and gold,

When we light up the house

It’ll be a wondrous sight to behold.

 

Shall we drink some hot chocolate

With marshmallows and whip cream

And watch our favorite Christmas movie

That makes us feel like kids living in a dream.

 

Next we will move on to the gifts

Making them pretty on the outside

All the while remembering

They come from a place from inside.

 

Finally we will be going to bed

With great expectations of the next day,

Of enjoying the traditions of Christmas

Remembering the Lord is in our hearts to stay.


© 2016 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

You put the magic back in Christmas with this lovely poem. I loved it Dale.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you hon... you put magic in my heart.
DIVYA

1 Year Ago

Love is like that. You are welcome Dale ❤
Had to stop in again for some Christmas spirit to make it through the busy day...shopping , wrapping, baking, delivering.... I'm on my way! Thanks for the motivation Cowboy!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Why thank you, glad my poem can bring you some of the spirit.
Excellent descriptions of the holiday traditions at your house (possibly?) . . . as well as at many homes! Nice rhyme & rhythm to share the Christmas cheer that's in the heart as well as the hearth. I don't do these particular traditions myself, but I enjoy those who do & sharing them in words like you! *wink! wink!* (((HUGS)))

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you very much ((HUGS))
This is the most awaited season where everyone really prepares everything- physically and spiritually.
Nice poem, sir. Merry Chrismas!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you young lady, Merry Christmas.
I love Christmas!all the sights and sounds you describe here make me warm and happy. MERRY CHRISTMAS TO YOU AND YOURS!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

I love this time of year too, makes me feel like a kid.
Marry Christmas to you too.
You have really captured the true mean of christmas with this excellent piece of work. Loved it.

Mark.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you very much.
matrixmark

1 Year Ago

You are welcome.

Mark.
VERY NICE.. SOME WONDERFUL THOUGHTS... I HOPE WE ALL REMEMBER THE "REAL" MEANING OF CHRISTMAS....

WELL DONE.!!

JAZZY

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you Jazzy.
J. J.  Nightingale

1 Year Ago

You are welcome. Dale....
i read the last line as "in our hearts"

and it seems Christmas used to be there...it has changed so much now...from when i was a kid...it just seems to be one long Commercial that begins too early and then ends too abruptly...
and the real spirit of it seems to be lost....but your poem thankfully brings it back..thank you for this, Dale.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

OOOOPS, thanks for catching that.

Yes, Christmas is not like it use to be, that is wh.. read more

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

338 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 9, 2016
Last Updated on December 12, 2016

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..