Centered

Centered

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

The universe is

All around you,

You revolve in it,

It stays in place,

Place yourself in a spot

That keeps you centered.


© 2016 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Being firmly rooted and anchored provides the safety net we need when things start to get shaky.
Good advice here. Know where you belong, find your spot, and own it.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Well said my friend.
Ana Papaya

1 Year Ago

i get things right on occasion I guess...
Ana Papaya

1 Year Ago

i get things right on occasion I guess... :)
Where we live, and who we live it with, keeps us centered. Grounded. Often, the best poems are the simplest. This one is just such a piece.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you hon.
This reminds me of my core spiritual belief -- that we are all connected by universal energy -- being centered leads to a natural communion with others who are also centered. This is where we need to stay as the world goes more & more out-of-balance!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

I love the way you think :))))
Very wise words indeed! It's all about grounding ourselves to our true and authentic core.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Yes it certainly is. Thank you.
A sensible thing to do.

Brilliantly said. I love it.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

So glad you like it me dear Divya
DIVYA

1 Year Ago

You are welcome Dale
and if we do, then we will keep ourselves in a good place...

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Amen to that Jacob.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

410 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 21, 2016
Last Updated on December 21, 2016

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..