Doesn't Make Cents

Doesn't Make Cents

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Blood money should be

Purchased on credit

Because layaway seems redundant

In a world where

Cash on delivery is

Always done a loan.


© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Caustic, strong and obviously felt! Life has become commercial, corrupt and unforgiving.. especially the last part, 'giving'

Your writing always has been sharp, honest.. this is not exception, Dale.

Posted 1 Year Ago


Your words are the hard true and I agree my friend. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry.
Coyote

Posted 1 Year Ago


Great punch to this poem and skillful wordplay! "Cash on delivery" the phrase of the day! Love it.

Posted 1 Year Ago


A fast and upfront payment method is always appreciated hon. Nowadays that matters most and more than anything else. Always love your thoughts.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you hon... I cherish your opinions.
DIVYA

1 Year Ago

And I yours...
Makes you think about corporate greed and corruption. Look at the diamonds in Africa. That's why people should buy non-conflict diamonds

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

I agree whole heartedly. Thank you.
Poetic Beauty

1 Year Ago

You are welcome. You have been writing some great poetry
I'm no financial wizard, but I'll take your word for it! *wink! wink!* Always enjoy your word crafting & point of view!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you kindly young lady.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

253 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on July 11, 2017
Last Updated on July 11, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


worthwhile worthwhile

A Poem by Lydia