The Ballad Of The Man In The Moon

The Ballad Of The Man In The Moon

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The only thing the man in the moon knows

Is how to be a bright spot where there is darkness.

His smile is an illusion created by the hope

For the children of the night

Cause no one actually sees his dark side.

In those times he can’t be seen

Is when he looks to become anew,

But once the cycle starts again

It is the same old face

In an all too familiar space.

A friendly wave from an ocean away

Only blurs his reflection

But he can clearly see gravitating towards him

Is both a blessing and a curse.

In the end his world will always be turning

As long as he remembers he revolves around it.


© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Very imaginative way to weave lunar attributes with the myth of "Man in the Moon" & other human thought processes along the way. There might be a number of different ways to interpret this imagery & all are true-to-life & yet hopeful (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 6 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Months Ago

Thank you Margie. I am fascinated by the moon.
barleygirl

6 Months Ago

I always call her "Grandmother Moon" from the Native traditions . . .
A very interesting idea, beautifully expressed.

Posted 7 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Months Ago

Thank you very much.
A cleverly worded poem with some interesting ideas. I think the last two lines are true for most humans too!! The ballad format you have used is unusual for a ballad. But I really did like the poem.

Posted 7 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Months Ago

Well thank you kindly... you are right it is not the usual but that is because I don't tend to follo.. read more
Great Aunt Astri

7 Months Ago

Thank you too
The Man On The Moon has clear insight, patience and resolve. He knows his strengths and his limits too. There is so much to learn from him. Beautifully written...

Posted 7 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Months Ago

Thank you my dear Divya
DIVYA

7 Months Ago

You are always always welcome.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

193 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on October 30, 2017
Last Updated on October 30, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..