The Flame

The Flame

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Within the flame

Is a flicker of what created it.

Why it continues to burn

Lies within the life

Of every living creature.

Though itself is not a life form

It can suffocate

From the breathe of another.


© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Honest, real and powerful words shared my friend.
"It can suffocate
From the breathe of another"
The above lines. Can be done if we listen to the naysayers. Thank you for sharing the outstanding poetry. I enjoyed this one.
Coyote

Posted 2 Months Ago


This poem is very well written, and though it may be short it says everything it needs to. I love how it says that everyone has it but can be put out easily, almost like how our pride and feelings can be shut down with just the lightest hit. Well written, can't wait to read more!

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you very much for the wonderful feedback.
One's exhale is another's poison. This piece has a definitive kick about it. Well done.

Posted 5 Months Ago


i read the last line as "breath of another"

but wow...those two lines to end it are incredible...
yes, deep inside is the flicker, what shows on the outside is the flame...
but the flicker starts it all.

Posted 5 Months Ago


That is beautiful!
It has so many different meanings and it really does make you consider certain things about life!

Posted 5 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Months Ago

Thank you, I was hoping people would see it more than one way.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

237 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on November 30, 2017
Last Updated on November 30, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Falling Apart Falling Apart

A Poem by Zoe