Happy New Land

Happy New Land

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Every years is an empty field,

Rich with the opportunity

To let many seeds grow.

Some of them will be spawned

By plants from the past,

How you tend to them will

Determine which way they grow

And how they will nourish

You and those who visit the homestead.

 

Now is the time to plant new seeds

That will change the landscape

In ways you have dreamed of

Instead of just making self promises to do so.

So when one crop ends

And the new one begins

Make the most of the fresh land

By digging in without fear

Of getting your hands dirty.


© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I agree my friend.
"Now is the time to plant new seeds
That will change the landscape
In ways you have dreamed of
Instead of just making self promises to do so"
The above lines is needed for the all of us. New seeds, new hope and new dreams. We need. Thank you my friend for sharing the amazing and needed words.
Coyote

Posted 9 Months Ago


I really love this . . . it seems your poetry has become more well-developed than at some other times . . . that is, I like it when you spill more depth & layers, rather than the succinct blips you were doing for a while there. I love the way this reflects my entire approach toward life & toward a new year. I'm always envisioning what to do with my gardening at this time of year, now that the frosts are behind me. I also love the imagery of dirty hands, becuz I prefer getting down & dirty about most everything in life, rather than the stilted blinged-out stuff that seems so popular these days! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you Margie, you deeply insightful reviews always make me smile.
or that mud under your fingernails XD I love the message in this one R&R, its a wonderful concept to till the new year with our fingers and plant new ideas, seems to be the theme of the hour, and its a good one.

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Thank you sweetie.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

279 Views
3 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 28, 2017
Last Updated on December 28, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing