After The Fall(Rebirth)

After The Fall(Rebirth)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It never feels like you’re falling

When the hole goes deeper than the light.

All you can feel is the rush of speed,

Oblivious of the broken stop.

If angels fly in the clouds

Then you’re the devil

On the path to broken horns.

That is when an epiphany

That rock bottom is not the end,

But remember the Earth is round

And there are two sides to the hole you’re in.


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

You've come up with an amazing array of related analogies to conjure up familiar feelings, yet each reader will come away with a different reading experience. "When the hole goes deeper than the light" -- brilliant word-crafting. I wonder if the third word is meant to be "feels"?!?! I love the idea that rock bottom is only relative & life goes on, changing the perception of how that was (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 6 Months Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Months Ago

I love your interpretation of my poem... and thanks for catching that error.



Reviews

Your words like a Jazz song. When you fall, don't look back. Hell don't do returns.
"If angels fly in the clouds
Then you’re the devil
On the path to broken horns."
The above lines. Are true and some people. Welcome hell and one day. May find? I enjoyed the ride in these words. Thank you Dale for sharing the outstanding words and thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 4 Months Ago


excellent, from images to metaphors you did an excellent job loved the closing.

Posted 5 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Months Ago

Thank you very much.
Cherrie Palmer

5 Months Ago

i always enjoy your work
We must endure the darkness to grow to the light. Well said.

Posted 6 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Months Ago

Yes we must.
You've come up with an amazing array of related analogies to conjure up familiar feelings, yet each reader will come away with a different reading experience. "When the hole goes deeper than the light" -- brilliant word-crafting. I wonder if the third word is meant to be "feels"?!?! I love the idea that rock bottom is only relative & life goes on, changing the perception of how that was (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 6 Months Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Months Ago

I love your interpretation of my poem... and thanks for catching that error.
and we might come out of the abyss on the other side---always hope, no matter how deep the pit of depression.
j.

Posted 6 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Months Ago

ery well stated. Thanks Jacob.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

236 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 2, 2018
Last Updated on January 19, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Moods Moods

A Poem by DrD