Jungle Law

Jungle Law

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The law of the jungle states

Trees and building cannot coexist,

Grass and cement will never stand

On common ground.

So when city collides

With the forest

Nature won't take sides

Cause the air has no divides.

Humanity must realize

Giraffes can see farther

Down the road

And elephants remember

More of the past,

When crazy turns to madness

The apes will go bananas,

The squirrels will go nuts,

But where will all the people go?


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I missed reading your work my friend. Please send read request. This poem is real life and the greedy men don't care about the future. Here in Detroit. Miles of dead houses and dead ground. The contractors are going north. Destroying the forest. This is very sad.
"Nature won't take sides
Cause the air has no divides"
The above lines. True. We need nature, more than she needs us. Thank you my friend for sharing the outstanding poetry.
Coyote

Posted 2 Months Ago


I was just discussing the conflict human overpopulation creates... it's a truly unique human responsibility. Hopefully, one we can get a handle on before nature is devastatingly compromised. Good write!

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you very much.
Your loving playfulness is contagious! I so agree that nature & creatures were here first & they will prevail when we finally get so many guns to fight guns, that we blow ourselves away! This is delightful in our crazy messed up world where our egos tell us humans are the superior animals! (((HUGS))) fondly, Margie

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you dear Margie. You make some r really great points.
Clever, clever you, Dale .. a serious subject treated respectfully but with wit and intelligence. The rate we humans are going we'll explode via our own ignorance and indifference.

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you Emma, I believe you are right.
so clever and amusing...but sadly, so true...where will we go?
good question, Dale!

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you sir... Guess we should start searching?

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

211 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on February 1, 2018
Last Updated on February 1, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..