Spiritual Growth

Spiritual Growth

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a senryu

"

 

One foot in hell is

The seed that will allow me

To bloom in heaven.

 


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

You made me laugh my friend. The words are so true. I saw my foot in hell and I was trying to find the right places to be. A outstanding poem my friend.
Coyote

Posted 3 Months Ago


Humm ... yes the polarity of heaven and hell summarised I a short sharp Senryu; Good one - only one observation - should in be 'allow' not 'allows' in the second stanza? Just a thought ... :-)

Posted 3 Months Ago


So much said in so few words :) Julie

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you dear Julie.
Alright that was great, now I want to write one too.

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you very much... I enjoying trying to make my point in these small verses... I would love to r.. read more
Cherrie Palmer

3 Months Ago

Well this poem is very clever

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

143 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on February 27, 2018
Last Updated on March 2, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Silent Echoes Silent Echoes

A Poem by Chris


Now Begin ... Now Begin ...

A Poem by KWP