A B*****d, An Egomaniac And The Heretic

A B*****d, An Egomaniac And The Heretic

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The moon is a b*****d that claims

The children of the night

Are not his disgrace,

Saying they are nothing more

Then runaways without plight.

There is no mercy in his smile

For he is a product

Of his own legacy.

 

The sun is an egomaniac that sees

The world as his creation

Because he can be seen

Through heaven’s presence.

Taking credit for life

That was here before the big bang

And denying claims of fake tans.

 

The sky is the heretic that leads

Gives them both

A false sense of privilege

Because he himself is misguided

And believes that his way

Is as clear as a cloudy day.

 


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

This is really different! I had to read it twice to decide how I even wanted to think about it. I'm not sure I'm following every twist & turn, but I get a strong overall sense of where your message fits in the universe these days. Trying not to interpret everything as if a certain narcissist is central, so I tried to keep my perspective more on a universal scheme, as if this would be the view of the planetary knowingness in contrast to our sad little human perspectives. I like the way this makes a person think instead of falling along the predictable lines of disagreement in our country & our world (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Than you so much for such an intellectual deciphering of my poem. Love what you had to say.
A new world my friend. If the Moon, Sun and the Sky could speak. I feel they would be disappointed in us. I liked how you defined each one. A amazing poem Dale. I liked this one.
Coyote

Posted 9 Months Ago


A very interesting series of observation, Dale. 'Could add far more than diplomacy allows! Filthy air hovering our planet. needs a be spun til the so-called powers-that-be full into lthat ever ending void of..whatever! Witty UN-wise, '. .. believes that his way ~ Is as clear as a cloudy day.'

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you Emma for sharing some intellectual insight from my poem.
A perfectly realistic conveyance of terror with power and failure to conduct ones self emotionally or indeed with dignity, an interesting piece that demands to be re-read, the one thing I did find was the absence of a female equivalent within the subject or indeed character, I wonder was this purposeful or mere unknowing, bravo, great read.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you sir for a great and insightful review. Glad you liked it.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

246 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on February 28, 2018
Last Updated on February 28, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..