Relaxing To The Rhythm Of The Rain

Relaxing To The Rhythm Of The Rain

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

I sit her relaxing

To the rhythm of the rain,

The tranquility of every drop

Is the sound that

Massages my soul

And refreshes my spirit.

Inhaling the smell of

The cleansed air

Makes breathing a desire

Instead of a necessity.

So I close my eyes and let

Nature be my guide

Down this path of serenity

That leads to a peace of mind.


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

After a year with hardly any rain, we are now in the midst of this roaring pineapple express, which I'm loving, becuz roaring rain is always amplified dramatically in the mountains. Your poem title really drew me in becuz of my deep hunger for a decent rain, plus the fact that I'm enjoying one right this moment. You describe so many of the simple aspects of rain that make me feel so excited & happy & peaceful about enjoying one. You've just about described my entire mindset for this extended pineapple downpour! *smile* fondly, Margie

Posted 6 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Months Ago

Thank you Margie... We are starting to get a bit lately which I love. In fact I am enjoying one ri.. read more
I love this. Could almost picture the scene in my mind, relaxing of body, spirit, and heart. I enjoyed very much the natural elements you put in here. Beautiful!

Posted 6 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Months Ago

Thank you sweetie... The rain is always a great inspiration.
I love nature too. A long walk into deep forest or sitting by the lake. No better place to be. Mature bless us and she take care of us. Your words gentle, worthwhile and wonderful. Thank you my friend for sharing the outstanding poetry. I liked this one.
Coyote

Posted 6 Months Ago


What a refreshing way to spend sometime

Posted 6 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Months Ago

Indeed it is, Very relaxing too.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

190 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 1, 2018
Last Updated on March 1, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


The Cost The Cost

A Poem by Dave


Just For fun Just For fun

A Poem by Emo_Cat