Black Butterfly

Black Butterfly

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

She is just a shadow

Walking in the dark

On a freezing night.

The sight of her breath

Is only visible in the wolf’s eyes.

Her steps crunching in the snow

Is what ominous danger sounds like.

The wind becomes her cries

That will go unheard but felt for miles.

Just before the calm before the day

Sees the light

She emerges to take flight

Like the caterpillar

That earned its wings.


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

The visual you creative is impressive.

Posted 4 Months Ago


I like the way you blend mysteriously macabre imagery with a gut-punch metaphor dealing with real life. The scene feels heavy with anticipation and/or danger. I truly did not expect your ending to take a turn toward the light, but it's nicely satisfying to end this way (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 8 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

Thank you again... I like to write poetry that takes a turn toward the unexpected, just like life.
Your words spoke of survival, or more accurately, an enduring spirit. I hope my interpretation was somewhere near your intent, either way, I enjoyed this piece.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

Interpretations are always correct, we all see things from our point of view and that is always righ.. read more
Travis Gibson (poetic heroics)

8 Months Ago

Very true, friend.
it gets the darkest just before the light...but the light does come...
and sooner or later that caterpillar will fly.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Darn straight... thank you Jacob.
This comment has been deleted by the poster.
this is the first time for me to read one of your poems, your code name reminds me of James Dean, anyway it is beautifully written there is nothing wonderful than having that freedom as you grow in age or in wisdom because life evolves continuously.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you very much, appreciate the wonderful compliment,

I like James Dean, but my n.. read more
sette

9 Months Ago

you are very much welcome

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

298 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 6, 2018
Last Updated on March 6, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing