Horseshoes In Silk Stalkings

Horseshoes In Silk Stalkings

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Through fire and from hammer

Its shape takes form,

Meant to fit the backbone

Of the journey

But is not protection

From all that lines ahead,

For the path is paved

With bumps and debris

That can make traveling feel lame.

Even if you dress the tales

In white tie and tails

Dusty roads won’t let it last long

And the weight of dirty horseshoes

Won’t be held by the truth.


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Old fashion language told the truth. All things become seen, sooner or later. I liked this poem. Mark Twain feel to these words. Thank you my friend for sharing the amazing poetry.
Coyote

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Comparison to Mark Twain, I'll take that. Thank you.
Coyote Poetry

3 Months Ago

You are welcome my friend.
True to life. This poem. Spoken like a true cowboy from the heart and from the depths of his soul.

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you ever so kindly.
dear Dale... the “shadow thought” of silk stockings and a rusty tough horse shoe is how our life seems to be... somehow we need a velvet glove to handle the perils of the day.
truly, Pat

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Thank you for your wise words Pat.
I wonder if you mean to use the word “stockings” instead of “stalkings”? I love the way you think of two contrasting images, both worn on the feet, both could be party to the journey you describe, both could be the focus of this tale, imparting different sensibilities. You have a knack for picking symbols & then building an intriguing message around them! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Months Ago

Thank you Margie... I always appreciate your views of my work.
From all that lies ahead? Or From all the lines ahead? I trip up on that one...but I get that sense that what comes from the ground grows up up up...staying down in never forever :P MMM good coffee and life lessons cowboy!

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Months Ago

You are so correct my friend. Thank you for your thoughts.
You bring to life the blending of strength and tenderness. Even on those dusty roads there is light, a path of peace coming it seems.

Posted 4 Months Ago


it is totally a poem full of irony but then it is what makes this writing unique it is also symbolical as we try to describe the real nature of what life is very philosophical too.

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Months Ago

Thank you very much. I like your interpretation of my poem.
Hey. It's been a while. And then I stumble upon the first of your writing that I stumble upon the meaning. But if I dig inside the lines I think it's about trying things along the journey that maybe don't work out so well -- you're still going to get bumped and scratched and dirty along the way ...

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Months Ago

It has been a while indeed. That is one way to interpret my poem. Thank you very much.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

315 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on July 9, 2018
Last Updated on July 9, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Rhythm Rhythm

A Poem by Ruth