Shadows Of An Angel's Wings

Shadows Of An Angel's Wings

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

   

Give your dreams a chance to fly with the butterfly

As they spread their wings to allow all of nature to see

The colors you envision and hope to one day be.

 

Allow your hopes to climb the tallest of trees

Climbing through twisted branches like a maze

Using each one as a step to reaching the highest leaf.

 

Release your inner faith into the unpredictable winds

As it soars onward toward the wild blue yonder

Not letting the gravity of others crash it into the ground.

 

Give your love the chance to nestle in the nest

Of a heart that wants to bring it warm shelter

And feed it strength even when you have your own.

 

Under the shadows of an angels wings

Life will always be beautiful and bright

If you just BELIEVE.

 

 


© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Awwww
*sigh*

This was really beautiful Dale, not at all something I would expect a cowboy to write - ha ha
But seriously, what a wonderful piece. Loved your imagery and the peacefulness which came seeping from your piece almost makes me want to believe too.
Very inspirational, think this could lift even the heaviest of souls right now.

Thanks for sharing, needed something like this

Posted 10 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Each section has it's own wealth and beauty... 3rd section makes me sigh... and the ending is perfect..
I am so glad you opened your trunk of treasures to share one! It's a Beauty !

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you very much... this one is actually published in a book.
Renée

5 Years Ago

I can see why ( :
Beautiful inspiration, here! Sometimes it is hard to just believe, you know. Thank you for the reminder to try harder, Cowboy. Angi~

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Oh I know that believing is hard, it is a fight everyday to keep on believing... thank you.
Bright and beautiful phrasing, full of positive vibes! I am so glad I read this piece on this grey and rainy morning... You have lifted my spirits! :)

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Glad it could uplift you, thank you.
a glimpse into your thoughts....quite lovely
love that title
and for your words of inspiration...I commend you
especially like ....give your love the chance to nestle in the nest.....beautiful thought
thank you for sharing fine rock and roll sir....ppssstt Happy Friday*)

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Why thank you so much, really glad you liked it.
Inspirational I must say... the words are simple to the reader and justifies the intent in your verse... The last line of this tells the whole: If you just believe... at times hard to do... and a moment to realize what life is all about...

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you kindly sir.
Very poignant and oh so beautiful Dale. Quite the eternal optimist and inspirational cowboy you are

Posted 7 Years Ago


a sweet ~ passionate inspirational invitation to be loved~ beautiful~

Posted 7 Years Ago


This poem speaks volumes of truth. This is beautiful and inspirational. I believe that if we love God he will help us in this life. And the protection of an angels wings is a glorious place to be.

Posted 7 Years Ago


Outstanding! This is what I would say to my lady if I didn't know that she cared for me If I had any doubt whatsoever this is what I would say!

Posted 7 Years Ago


Give your love the chance to nestle in the nest
Of a heart that wants to bring it warm shelter
And feed it strength even when you have your own.

This is a very positive write. It leaves one with a sense of hope. I especially like your ending verse and the capitalization of "believe".

Posted 7 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1887 Views
68 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 9 Libraries
Added on April 22, 2008
Last Updated on July 18, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Little Bones Little Bones

A Poem by Bubo