Tough Decisions

Tough Decisions

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Within our freedom of speech

Is also the choice not to speak at all.

At times there is wisdom in silence,

Other times it seems almost criminal.

When there is nothing to gain but pride

Then peace is golden,

But when the heart is on the line,

Good or bad, it should be said.

For the heart is not a toy

Though it is resilient

When the pain is exposed in time.

Let it linger too long

And the dart becomes a dagger,

If it comes by way of a third party

Then the dagger could be a sickle

And you the reaper.

© 2013 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

this could mean a lot of things.. the choice of speech or expression, or just the essence of relationships. This is well written. I like the ending

"And the dart becomes a dagger,
If it comes by way of a third party
Then the dagger could be a sickle
And you the reaper."

brilliant...

Posted 8 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you so much... I like that you can see many meanings :)



Reviews

Very true. In matters of the heart, it's important to speak your mind. I really liked this one, Dale :)

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Why thank you :)
truth is a prickly thing indeed and tact a rare commodity. I spend so much time with my hand over my mouth because I am the village idiot. But I concur, "the dagger could bea sickle and you the reaper. that is a very strong line there. And where did my caps go? Sigh

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

You express a lot of wise words. Thank you.
I like this one a lot. Sometimes, silence is golden ;-)

Posted 8 Years Ago


KAOlmsted

8 Years Ago

Oh...I felt like you dis-communicated with me...it's all good on my end ;-)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

No no no... what I meant was that I do not like there be silence when it comes to you cause then I m.. read more
KAOlmsted

8 Years Ago

Me too you...xoxo
written from experience, I felt moved by your words, good work

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you.
Great message in this one. Silence isnt always golden. Good job!

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you very much.
Holding on to pain lead to resentment and sometimes into the death of a soul or another person. This is a great piece at expressing this thought. Anger only leads to bad karma and hatred scaring the soul. Let it go.

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Yes it most certainly does. Thank you for the input.
Poetic Beauty

8 Years Ago

You are more than welcome. Hope life is being kind to you and the weather is warm.
Russian saying, "The tallest wheat gets the scythe" your poem could ,does carry a lot of layers.

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you.
freedom of speech is a huge responsibility and yes encompasses holding ones tongue as well....had to get that off my chest ( :
But your write seems to cover the aspect of a love or falling out of love that is unspoken & covers break up done 3rd party (which is quite junior high)
You capture speaking out & the results of very clearly well done !

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you very much... you are certainly correct.
Excellent poem. Your words here are so true!

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you.
Tina Kline

8 Years Ago

You're very welcome. :)
wow! your intent to save our hearts has captured me - the heart is not a toy!!!

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

No it is not indeed. That is why we got to stop treating love like it is a game.
Liza

8 Years Ago

yes!!!!!!!!!!!!! from your mouth to the divine ears!
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

You are so sweet

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

901 Views
29 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on March 2, 2013
Last Updated on March 2, 2013

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Moods Moods

A Poem by DrD


Belief Belief

A Poem by Baby Ricochet


Downfall Downfall

A Poem by A. Amos