Spilled Ink

Spilled Ink

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A Chofu- six lines with a 5-2-7-5-2-7 syllable count Inspired by something fellow poet and dear friend Renee Martin said to me.

"

 

Spilling the ink can

Create

Abstract messes on the floor

That becomes the muse

You have

Been searching for in the sky.

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

There is beauty in everything or so I have learned over the years...It takes an artist's eyes to see it, a poet's words to speak it, a lover's heart to feel it. These kinda poems have so much soul. Very nice work! Your a good listener:)

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

It just takes an open mind and heart to see beauty in everything. Thank you for sharing you wisdom.
My wife wouldn't call the ink spill art. Nice use of words create good vision and thoughts. Thank you for sharing the excellent poetry.
Coyote

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you sir, I am guessing your wife would call it a big mess she has to clean up, LOL
Nice to read a Chofu again, but this time with this more interesting subject. Sometimes the things that we see as trashes or messes can help us find what we've been searching for...

Short but relevant. Keep writing!

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you very much… glad that you appreciate my thought process here.
Daisie Vergara (Dhaye)

7 Years Ago

You're welcome.
Oh my! This is so beautiful. Where do you get that inspiration from?

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

I get a lot of my inspiration from talking to other people and things we discuss, like in this case.
DIVYA

7 Years Ago

Sometimes looking down also helps...

You are welcome Dale.
I can see that as a way to start a marvellous art form.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you very much.
Woo, I loved your take on this one Dale, this is a marvellous poem! I loved how vivid the imagery was and your first line just hooked me!

Posted 7 Years Ago


Nice... very nice.
The perfection we crave can most likely be found in the messes we create and ignore.

Brilliance, Sir!

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Very good points you make, thank you.
Oh !! I Love this thought of Yours! A different view, seeing nature within our daily lives, and their lessons unfold even in spilled ink.. It may sound odd, but I think, you captured what happens, when we see and feel though our instincts and minds eye ! To boot you did it in a structured form !! Well Done Poet ! ( :

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

hahaha, well you know what they say, we take the good with the bad.
Renée

7 Years Ago

Well I had a thought.. oil stains in parking lots might be of interest lol
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

hmmmm… I think you are on to something.
That is one way to take view on things... Maybe I need to think about this poem the next time I sit down to write.. I think the muse behind the noise is what gives fire to our pen... At our strongest point we have the power to create the weak, the broken, the tattered and torn... Great job man

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Wow, well said sir, very well said, thank you for the feedback.
Stevo The POE-t

7 Years Ago

No problem man thanks for allowing me to read
Your words created an image of a Rorschach test. I like the spilled ink imagery of your words...you never know what will be revealed.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you so much.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

200 Views
10 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on April 15, 2014
Last Updated on April 15, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


butterflies butterflies

A Poem by quinfinn