Princess Of Illusion

Princess Of Illusion

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

It is what it is, no more no less.

"

Detox the botox

Cause you are not fooling anyone,

Especially yourself

When you look in the mirror

That won’t lie to you

And see no age or emotion

On your face.

 

I know you are no wicked witch,

Just led astray

By the media’s trick of light.

 

It is okay you're not Snow White,

So put that poisonous apple down

And be the natural beauty

God intended you to be,

Instead of sleeping your life away…

 

Believe me when I say

You don’t have to be a princess

To feel like a million bucks,

Just one prince who feels rich

With you in his arms.

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Yep agree, just look at me HA beautiful right!! Inside, outside sideways, and upside down... beauty beauty, beauty... er.. just please don't look real close.. ;0)

The thing is, the world may be plastic, but we can be real if we ignore the hype... good poem Dale... keep em coming
~~redzone

Posted 6 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

s y e

6 Years Ago

Dude, you are so funny but of course, once you grow up (because you're still soooo young) you will b.. read more
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you kindly sir. Appreciate the feedback.



Reviews

loved the message and the raw truth...The reflection of how it really is and yet we fail to believe it,.. nice writing..

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you ever so kindly.
It is okay you're not Snow White,
So put that poisonous apple down
And be the natural beauty
God intended you to be,
Instead of sleeping your life away…

This is wonderful, great message here

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you so very much.
amen. this is a wonderful message here. If only more people would get it. Love the references to fairy tales laced through this.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thanks so much Tammy.
This poem brought to mind Joan Rivers. She looks like something from Kabuki theater. She's knows that though. Good Poem Sir

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Yes she most certainly does… thank you sir.
Thank you for this really. I feel as if some people really needed to see this.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you so much, appreciate that
Absolutely inspired piece. Brilliant observations. Self image dominates the media. Striving to be someone we are not. Beauty is only skin deep is a common misunderstanding. Inner beauty last forever.
Great poem.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you so very kindly.
Here here..Love your thoughts Cowboy !! Living in the land of botox and hair extensions… I see it all to frequently.. nose jobs are the least of these.. How do you tell your child they are so beautiful, when you destroy a trait that you share with your children?
There is a quote from a favorite movie of mine…It goes " a woman is only beautiful, when she is loved"
It is the truth.. Eyes of love see traits, not imperfections…

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

I love that quoter and appreciate your sharing your insight on my poem and subject at hand.
Renée

6 Years Ago

You have a tender eye for others and love… I am thrilled to be able to read and take in your thoug.. read more
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Awes shucks that is the nicest thing anyone could say to me.
Amen to this, bro. I feel this way 100%. Natural is the way to go. No need to strive for perfection when it does not exist. Loved the message here.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you kindly sir… perfection lies within our imperfections.
Deuces

6 Years Ago

Very, very true.
this is nice, tough, but tender too...

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you sir.
Aw! This is a truly beautiful write!

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you very much :)

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2025 Views
48 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on June 10, 2014
Last Updated on June 10, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Aware Aware

A Poem by Sami Khalil