A Twist By Life's Lies

A Twist By Life's Lies

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by The Heroin Diaries by Nikki Sixx- reposted

"

 

 

A Stolen secret

comes to life

just in time

to watch it die.

Bits and pieces

of jumbled haze

bring macabre memories

to a shattered brain.

Lies since birth

bring distorted pain

as a bitter past

bows to shame.

The serpent’s breath

finds it’s way

deep in the veins

of distant days.

Ride on wings of steel

above the dragon’s fire

allows a heart of gold

to live free and inspire.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Reads like something from the darkness of my own memories as the images that it paints in my mind. Make me think back over a life I once knew as a real life nightmare. You use perfect imagery to distill that image out of my mind perfectly. I thank you for helping me remember where i have been and somewhere I never wish to return to.


Great Job!!!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


7 of 7 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

There is a great feeling of positivity to this love, from darkness, light can be born/reborn lol
Hugs
xx

Posted 12 Years Ago


This was gentle and fluid but also powerful, I especially enjoyed the last four lines. Great work, here, darling.

Posted 12 Years Ago


A beautiful piece of writing with captivating images.

Posted 12 Years Ago


Lying is never a good thing. It creates so much heartache. A wonderful write, so sorry I missed it for so long.

Posted 12 Years Ago


a great write - i love the font!
but really a great write
between heaven and hell
goodness and evil
we live on earth
using fire for warmth or destruction
using water for hydration or suffocation
this poem inspires the reader to realize the forces of nature


Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

the flow of this poem is easy to read and follow. The words are a bit dark until the end. This allows me to understand what you are talking about and the mixed feelings that we all can have.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

a brooding, shattering piece of work! wonderful ending.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Nicky Sixx-Musician? Either way this is a dark painful retelling of his past burdens.. This is a most excellent piece my friend..really has a deep vein running throughout.. Another fine piece from your pen..

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

a book I have yet to read; but have the CD.
a very telling write! he is so blessed to still be
amongst the living.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

A very powerful, thought provoking write. Excellent write.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2057 Views
79 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on April 12, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing