Thanksgiving Feast

Thanksgiving Feast

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

We are blessed with or without money

Because we have family and friends,

We are sinking in a sea of love

Thankimng God for the drowning

That puts breath into our lungs.

Perspective is the key word

That unlocks thankfulness,

Thankfulness is the door to true happiness

And happiness is what feeds love,

Helping it grow stronger

Than the roots of all evil.

Lets all hold hands that connect our hearts

Into one big feast on Thanksgiving Day

That will keep us full all year long.

© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

many blessings to you and yours, thank you for sharing this, Happy Holidays dear friend.

Posted 8 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

same too you.
A wonderful poem shared my friend. Yes Dale. Thanksgiving, time for the family to gather. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 8 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

thank you so much my friend
Coyote Poetry

8 Months Ago

You are welcome my friend.
"Sinking in a sea of love…" Brilliant line

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you so much
MomzillaNC

9 Months Ago

yvw ❤️
Here it is almost Christmas & now I'm finally catching up to the Thanksgiving messages in my reading library! At least I've gotten out of Halloween now! *wink! wink!* As usual, you pour out your heart in a way that's universal for any holiday, anyway! Thankfulness is a year-round affair, huh? *smile* I always love your inspiring words of life appreciation. Here's hoping your holidays are turning out like your poems! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Thank you Margie, may your Christmas be blessed and Merry.
dear Dale... friends are blessings that appear
when Thanksgiving arrives. Pumpkin pie and
Cranberry relish... Turkey stuffed with apples and spice.
May your prayers be answered. truly, Pat

Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Thank you Pat... have aa blessed and happy Thanksgiving.
Lovely sentiments , your words are so true .

Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Thank you so much.
'thanksgiving'
Rock and Roll Cowboy,
Lines six and seven:
"Perspective is the key word
That unlocks thankfulness,"
Your poem is so needed. What is important? Where is meaning? Lines six and seven really bring the core meaning of your poem. Thankfulness is a choice. We choose to do the hard work of where and how we direct our vision-inner vision. And then line eight: "Thankfulness is the door to true happiness."
Focus and creativity are so important in finding meaning in this life. Beautiful writing.
Blessings,
Kathy

Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Thank you so much for appreciating the meaning of my poem.
Kathy Van Kurin

3 Years Ago

You actually used many wonderful explanations which were very meaningful...so many. I had to just fo.. read more
ours was in October, have a wonderful thanksgiving.
:)

Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Thank you... I hope yours was a blessed one.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

350 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on November 7, 2018
Last Updated on November 7, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..