Misfit Heart

Misfit Heart

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Song lyrics I'm reposting after the big deletion

"

Holding on for your life

Dancing through midnight

Playing foolish games

With no chance to win in sight

 

Watching taillights burn

A hole where love once stood

Such a fool for the chase

If given the chance you would

 

Misfit heart in this world for two

Don’t surrender to artificial fate.

Oh misfit heart carry on your journey

As long as you beat it’s not to late.

My crazy mixed-up misfit heart of mine

 

Leave that locked gate shut

Letting those sleeping dogs lie.

No time for lasting regrets

Just reading last rites as they die.

 

When faith shines the light

you’ll find what’s meant to be.

When true love finds you

Is when you’ll truly feel free.

 

Misfit heart in this world for two

Don’t surrender to artificial fate.

Oh misfit heart carry on your journey

As long as you beat it’s not to late.

My crazy mixed-up misfit heart of mine

 

As time marches on so will the memories

Leaving you stronger than you’ve ever been

 

Misfit heart walking all alone

Don’t let the past tie you up in vein.

My misfit heart towing the line

Live for the future not the pain.

Such a crazy mix-up misfit heart is mine.

 

 

 

               

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

You really are great at writing lyrics Dale. Love the message in this one...
so inspiring...yeah. Never give up on love... You know, I think we're all
misfits sometimes, but then when we least expect it...that 'someone'
comes along...then those memories that you write of are simply catalysts
to get us where we finally belong...

And you know what I'm talking about Cowboy!
X

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Misfit heart in this world for two
Don’t surrender to artificial fate.
Oh misfit heart carry on your journey
As long as you beat it’s not to late.
My crazy mixed-up misfit heart of mine

Misfit heart walking all alone
Don’t let the past tie you up in vein.
My misfit heart towing the line
Live for the future not the pain.
Such a crazy mix-up misfit heart is mine.

Great lines, Dale. This would be a good poem for the WE PAW "Black Valentine's" ezine issue. You can find the prompt under the "Announcements" on the group page.

Posted 1 Year Ago


rock and Roll Cowboy,
"misfit Heart" The substitute for dignity, for honor. Chasing what is toxic is seen within humanity. You did a good job of taking a peek at this theme. "Leave that locked gate shut." It is good to just heal and find closure for painful and toxic experiences.
Blessings, Kathy



Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you very much.
Kathy Van Kurin

5 Years Ago

I would of liked to say more about the context within this one as it gave colors to this tendency we.. read more
Excellent as always.. I hope someone put it to music..

Posted 9 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Years Ago

Thank you very much... unfortunately no.
Good title, good chorus ..They set the tone of possible hope to find oneself and/or find another maverick to collide with emotionally ...
Love the line or I guess the bridge: As time marches on, so will the memories.. Leaving U stronger than U've ever been.. Good job, on M.H., RNR Cowboy~~~~~
LLR

Posted 12 Years Ago


this was very good, did you have a ballad in mind? or an up temple!!
is it recorded?? I would love to hear how it sounds with melody
great song!! (i think maybe a combo of ballad with an edge)

Posted 13 Years Ago


Misfit heart walking all alone
Don't let the past tie you up in vein.
My misfit heart towing the line
Live for the future not the pain.
Such a crazy mix-up misfit heart is mine.

This is wonderful, i like this write alot, very well written i can feel the emotion.



Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is really great! You words really speak to the soul. I think most would agree that we can always relate. Great work.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Dale this is beautiful, I could hear the music and the rhythm. I would love to hear this sung. It's great. So many good song fall through the cracks while they record songs that you can't understand. This one should be recorded.
Love it another favorite

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Fantastic. I will work on some music and send it too you asap!

Janice Ann

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

476 Views
13 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on February 10, 2008
Last Updated on September 24, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing