Moonlight Magic (My Shooting Star)

Moonlight Magic (My Shooting Star)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a repost

"

 The Moonlight caresses

that angelic face

and I pretend it’s my hand

as I realize you have

captured all that I am

and all that I want to be.

 

When your sweet kisses

Touch my lips

I feel the rain cleansing

all my troubles away.

The mere presence of

your being here

casts the sun of high noon

on the darkness in my soul.

 

You are the brightest star

hiding amongst the galaxy

afraid of the atmosphere’s pain.

But when your love is ready to fall

Just crash into the crater of my heart

And stay till the earth revolves no more.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
A repost of one of my more popular ones.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

well written I liked it
butttttt...........
"You are the brightest star
hiding amongst the galaxy"

some how the word "amongst" did not read right for me

would you consider
hiding within the galaxy
or
hiding amongst the galaxies


and let me say you have some inspiration I hope it continues for you both

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

"Moonlight Magic (My shooting Star)
Rock and Roll Cowboy,
The title really gave the subject to your poem. Shooting Star is the star and verb of action...emotion strong in theme.
I loved the feel of your connection to the moonlight's caress:
Lines 5 and 6 of first stanza:
"captured all that I am
and all that I want to be."
Then the last three lines of the next paragraph:
"Your being here
casts the sun of high noon
on the darkness of my soul."
This next line really says what you feel so truly:
But when your love is ready to fall
Just crash into the crater of my hart
and stay till the earth revolves no more."
I had fun reading and reviewing sir!
Blessings as always.
Kathy





Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

I really appreciate you going back and reading my older poems. Thank you so much. Glad you liked i.. read more
Kathy Van Kurin

4 Years Ago

I liked it very much. Older works are just as important as the most recent and for me it gives me a .. read more
Holy moly, hold on a second and let me get my heart back...

Okay, I think I got it back. When I read this, my heart just went on a little trip of it's own. This was fantastic, there are no words for how amazing this poem is Dale. Every image, every word, just everything made this poem so beautifully romantic and perfect.

Boy oh boy, so romantic. Oh la la!

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Why thank you Sye, it is actually fiction based oh how I want to feel about someone someday…
.. read more
s y e

8 Years Ago

And I am sure you will... I am sure you'll have all of this and much more.
Delicious and delightful

Posted 10 Years Ago


Very nice.

Posted 11 Years Ago


I love the imagry in this poem. Every line feels of a perfect love letter, to that special someone....you're heart is a wonderful place! A woman would need to be special to deserve to be there. Glad i found this one!...:)

Posted 13 Years Ago


THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL POEM!
I love this cowboy... it gave me chills!

Posted 13 Years Ago


When your sweet kisses
Touch my lips
I feel the rain cleansing
all my troubles away.

THIS IS EVER SO WONDERFUL AND SO BEUATIFUL.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I really like the spirit of love, and truth.
You can not write like this unless it is embedded into
your character, as well as the heart.
This is quite lovely.
I don't know if this is the way you have always been,
or that you have learned to Respect the
P-O-W-E-R of L-O-V-E! (wink-wink)
Either way great write Cowboy!!!

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Wow! Get ready to catch her, Cowboy! After she reads this BEAUTIFUL poem, she'll be ready to fall into the crater of your heart! Beautifully wriitten ... hugs

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I love this. I love the imagery used, mostly because they seemed so different from the usual cliche of a love poem. Thank you for reposting this I loved it.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1227 Views
17 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on March 6, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing