Damn Work!!

Damn Work!!

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Watching you awake from peaceful slumber

I hear a blissful sigh and simply smile.

As my blue collar hand caresses your cheek

With the loving touch of a dove’s beak.

 

You gaze upon me with a desired stare

This is a moment I love to share.

Speaking with hearts not useless words

Keeping this treasure in the now and forever.

 

My hand runs up your burning flesh

It makes me want to never leave bed.

Your hand traces my thigh and grabs my stem

A touch so soothing my ecstasy spins.

 

Wanting nothing more than to stay in your arms

And make hot love all day long,

But the cold cruel world awaits

And I still need to shower, dress and shave.

 

Just one more kiss before I’m out the door

But your sweet taste leaves me wanting more.

Walking down the drive thinking of you naked and alone

Tempts me to turn right around and say “Honey I’m home.”

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Yes, I recall this beauty and it all sounds so sweet. Someone has to pay the bills though and you'll have to wait until you get home. Maybe you have time at lunch? Weekends are made for that so enjoy them and treasure each day. A most tender and sweet poem. I like the last line how you worked that in. Great moments expressed beautifully!

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

'Damn Work!'
rocknroll cowby,
What bliss to know that the precious love one is given is truly a gift.
This poem shows the reality that a gift is not truly a reality until
acknowledged and received with thankfulness.
Just enough detail o express what is happening.
'Speaking with hearts not useless words
Keeping this treasure in the now and forever.'
Joy and grace within mature love.
Blessings,
Kathy



Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Thank you Kathy... hope all is well with you.
Kathy Van Kurin

3 Years Ago

Yes, life is a worthwhile thing with all of its dark and light..etc, etc. I hope you have a lovely v.. read more
o.k. now I am over the blushing
this is sweet I guess Monday wasn't winning any awards with you...
I think that life should be this way filled with beautiful I do not want to leave you under any circumstances moments...and right after grab a pen because it will be the best write
thank you for the smile and for sharing fine sir truly

Posted 9 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Years Ago

Thank you for reading, glad you enjoyed it... dang life always gets in the way of the good things.
Woweeee. Wouldya look (well read) at that! Holay macro
Nice write. Keep hold of those thoughts dude!

Posted 9 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Years Ago

Thanks you :)
s y e

9 Years Ago

Welcome dudeeeeee ;-P haha
Lovely poem! Hang on to those thoughts all the day through and your meeting of hearts will be even sweeter. I tried to figure out your rhyme scheme, but gave up.

Posted 9 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Years Ago

I wasn't really trying to rhyme actually. You know I love free verse... thank you :)
Brianna Brie

9 Years Ago

Ah, it flows quite nicely.
Frisky & Sweet !

Posted 9 Years Ago


Renée

9 Years Ago

basements & attics are always filled with treasures.. ( :
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Years Ago

That is true... I thought mine was only filled with junk, thanks for reminding me it is not.
Renée

9 Years Ago

my pleasure !
I love it... that is sooo sweet!! I hope you did turn right back around,, if this was true!!

very wonderful loving write!!

Posted 13 Years Ago


Just one more kiss before I'm out the door
But your sweet taste leaves me wanting more.
Walking down the drive thinking of you naked and alone
Tempts me to turn right around and say "Honey I'm home."

THIS IS AN AWESOME POEM, I RELLY ENJOYED THIS SENSOUS PIECE.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very Nice Cowboy, sounds like you had a good night. My girlfriend over here say it makes her want to cum, Good write. Very creative.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I really enjoyed this poem. Those special moments shared in the morning that will give you just a taste of what you can have waiting for you when you get home. Sometimes surprising even yourself by going ahead and staying home and fully satisfying the hunger that was started can be especially exciting as well. Very well written.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

"Speaking with hearts not useless words"

i love that!

very well written (:

good poem.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

506 Views
14 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 14, 2008
Last Updated on April 11, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing