The Season Of New Life

The Season Of New Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A little something bout my favorite seaason

"

                                      The dynamic sounds of the bats cracking

is music to my ears

letting me know that time of year is near.

 

The glorious vision of birds in the air

is a sight for sore eyes

making it a treat to look in the sky.

 

The sweet smell of fresh blooms

is serenity to my nose

tickling my senses and making them smile.

 

What a time of year

with warm days and gentle breezes.

Gray days go gently away

as colors begin to caress

nature’s wondrous turf.

 

Though all the seasons

have their special gifts,

springtime is my favorite one

for it breathes new life

into collapsing lungs.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
A poem written for my friend Nicole's Spring contest and also my favorite season.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

dear Dale... as much as I adore Spring and can feel the sense of new birth...
I also feel very entwined in autumn mist where colors lie on a pallet of a
life well lived... to sleep... perchance to dream. Your poetry has visions of
sleeping under snow covered roses until Spring awakens us to new beginnings.
truly,Pat

Posted 3 Years Ago


'The Season O New Life'
Rock n roll cowboy,
Hi there. This was so refreshing. Who does not need change which speaks new life? Spring of course. Well, being into fall as we are is welcome. Right now here in the Portland Oregon area is peaceful; a covering of cool rain's mantle. No wind. I really love the feeling of being under and inside just to observe day by day season unfold. You did that beautifully by the way. I agree. The softball and baseball games we are able to watch our children play in school is the best!
Blessings,
Kathy

Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Spring is my favorite season followed by fall. Thank you for sharing your insight and wisdom. Much.. read more
Kathy Van Kurin

3 Years Ago

We need change or we dry up in many ways. I like to see the forward motion of metamorphoses.
Quite different you use to write... lovely little one about the season that is upon us again... love the reference to the bats ! they are so fun flying about at sunset collecting insects ...

Posted 9 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Years Ago

Spring is my favorite season, thank you very much...
by the way the bats I were referring to a.. read more
Renée

9 Years Ago

I should have picked that up lol fever & cough ya know lol I do love a crack of a wooden bat .. no.. read more
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Years Ago

:)))
Spring is a very lovely season, life returning after the seeming deadness of winter. The one thing I don't like about spring is that it just means hot hot summer is just around the corner! Very nice poem!

Posted 12 Years Ago


I love spring too, and loved this piece. Especially the end! "Into collapsed lungs" Very nice ending. Also loved the visuals in this piece.
Could smell the flowers......:)
Great job!
Kelly

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

humm baseball... i will go to a game for my birthday... nicely done... i cannot wait for spring ... although we have had some spring like weather lately :)

good luck in the contest -- thanks for entering!!!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

a beautiful piece.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Fresh and new is what Spring is all about, ah, the sweet smell of green grass, you did a great job of depicting the brand new season, I think we all love. Good luck with the contest.
Tony

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Love the concluding stanza!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

247 Views
10 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 15, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing