Blue As The Sky

Blue As The Sky

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

repost

"

  

As look into the sky

I marvel at your mystic,

thinking of all the times

you’ve made my life clear

inside the tears you cried

and leaving mother earth

with the smell of new beginnings.

 

There have been many times

I’d find myself walking

along your trails of bliss

feeling like nothing can harm me.

 

I can’t count how many days

I’m left in complete awe

at all the shapes you’ve formed

getting me to use my imagination

to see these wondrous sights

and stimulating my inspiration.

 

One day I will get to fly

high above your simple glory

to see the magic behind the beauty.

 

But at this very moment in time

as I gaze upon your soft presence

my plea is that you’ll never leave

for the sky would be so blue without you

just as I am now without

the love of my life by my side.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

'Blue As The Sky'
Dale,
Just as our lives our lived in the learning of time which comes like seasons your words seemed to build upon experience of relationship. This poem was like a thankfulness, an appreciation listed from your heart.
speaking of your loved one
'getting me to use my imagination
to see these wondrous sights
and stimulating my inspiration.'
To know we are held in esteem by another is such a gift!
Blessings,
Kathy


Posted 2 Years Ago


Not wanting to be without the one you love by your side because nothing seems worth it without them to share it with. Very nicely done. I enjoyed this one a lot.

Posted 12 Years Ago


Very sweet, Dale. Glad you re-featured it. I missed it the first time.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow, I was intrigued through out this piece with the beautiful message you gave and totally stunned at the end. You did a great job with fooling the reader!! ; )




Posted 14 Years Ago


Aw. It's a sweet little dedication to someone's love of their life, I believe. It's very beautiful, too. :)

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

190 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 19, 2008
Last Updated on February 5, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..