Rodeo

Rodeo

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Non-stop action

 

Wild animals abound

 

ROAR!! of the crowd.

 

Hang on for the ride

 

Get bucked off

 

Sometimes hang on

 

Dirt on my hat

 

Mud on my boots

 

And jeans too.

 

Hit the ground

 

Time to cowboy up

 

Never get enough.

 

Oh what a rush

 

Living my life

 

Like a rodeo.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Life is like a Rodeo. We have to size up our comrades and the beast of burden we are facing tonight. We have to be prepared for anything that may come our way and know no fear. Knowing we have one ride to win the hearts of those on the sidelines cheering or booing. It doesn't matter only these moment is what's important.


Damn Good Job!!!!!!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

OH the thrill of the ride, life is one big rodeo! How true.....

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Life is like a Rodeo. We have to size up our comrades and the beast of burden we are facing tonight. We have to be prepared for anything that may come our way and know no fear. Knowing we have one ride to win the hearts of those on the sidelines cheering or booing. It doesn't matter only these moment is what's important.


Damn Good Job!!!!!!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow....that was some ride!

I liked it a lot :)



Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

179 Views
3 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 31, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing