Finally

Finally

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

The power of love

"

I finally see all the beauty

in the simple things of nature.

The wind tickling the leaves

or the rain cleansing a dirty day

ever since I saw the sunlight

caress your angelic face.

 

I finally hear sweet harmonies

from the sounds of everyday.

Birds singing their opera of flight

to the melody of dogs barking

from the moment I heard

you breathe my name.

 

I finally feel the pleasures

of what make life worth living.

That feel of a hot shower

or the soft cotton as I dry myself

since the day you touched

my heart with yours.

 

I finally know the meaning of love

the day our souls connected.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

beautiful. simply beautiful. I often wonder that when these moments 'click' for us if it's a glimpse of the other side. Not necessarily heaven, or the afterlife. But that sort of high frequency vibration of energy that is pure love-- I'm positive that sort of thing exists :) Thanks for displaying it so wonderfully.

Posted 14 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

I finally feel the pleasures
of what make life worth living.
That feel of a hot shower
or the soft cotton as I dry myself
since the day you touched
my heart with yours.

So often it is just as you say, those little things that we notice, that mean so much more. :) This was beautiful Dale.

Love,
Stephanie

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

A lovely lovely poem of thanks so it seems .. till the ending it seemed you could be talking of love in the universal sense then it seems it is the love of one and a connection.
Good images , very good poem.

Chloe
xoxo

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Aww such a beautiful piece Dale. I tend to agree with you, the power of love can make you say, do and feel emotions you never thought possible. See the beauty in even the ugliest things in life and finding peace with the thought that your heart is allowed to beat knowing that there is someone willing to listen

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is very lovely Dale. Yes, the "simple things in life mean a lot to me, simple things that only children can see." Carol King wrote that a very long time ago and it has stayed in my heart since I was a little girl. The simple things in life should always mean the most to us. This was very good.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I have said this before and i will say it again the way you talk about love is so inspirational and you have an ability to describe it with a wondrous veal to life and the passion of the emotions.


Great Job!!!!!!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This reminded me of something sweet...like a strawberry. I like how you talked about love like this and it gave me, the reader, a sence of warmth.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

"I finally hear sweet harmonies
from the sounds of everyday."

Dale, this poem is wonderful....a very happy write. I really like this.
I can easily hear it set to soft music.


Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

beautiful. simply beautiful. I often wonder that when these moments 'click' for us if it's a glimpse of the other side. Not necessarily heaven, or the afterlife. But that sort of high frequency vibration of energy that is pure love-- I'm positive that sort of thing exists :) Thanks for displaying it so wonderfully.

Posted 14 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

love how you described the heightened sense of awareness of the world. when one is in love. :)

"I finally hear sweet harmonies

from the sounds of everyday."

that was my favorite. could be a piece in itself. lovely :)

big hugs



Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

very sentimantal and romantic.

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

539 Views
26 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on March 31, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..