Finally

Finally

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

The power of love

"

I finally see all the beauty

in the simple things of nature.

The wind tickling the leaves

or the rain cleansing a dirty day

ever since I saw the sunlight

caress your angelic face.

 

I finally hear sweet harmonies

from the sounds of everyday.

Birds singing their opera of flight

to the melody of dogs barking

from the moment I heard

you breathe my name.

 

I finally feel the pleasures

of what make life worth living.

That feel of a hot shower

or the soft cotton as I dry myself

since the day you touched

my heart with yours.

 

I finally know the meaning of love

the day our souls connected.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

beautiful. simply beautiful. I often wonder that when these moments 'click' for us if it's a glimpse of the other side. Not necessarily heaven, or the afterlife. But that sort of high frequency vibration of energy that is pure love-- I'm positive that sort of thing exists :) Thanks for displaying it so wonderfully.

Posted 14 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Great imagery in this, cowboy. Wonderfully written, a favorite.

Great Write.

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

this is so beautiful hunnn. :)
it had been added to my faovrites. !
i can totally relate, but it makes me quite sad since my love has parted.
but amazing all the same.
:)

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

This indeed is the power of love. It gives you new eyes and things you would not have noticed before become not only visible but beautiful too. A good, honest write. I like the fact that you use everyday language, nothing pretentious, as even ordinary things are beautiful under the spell of love. NH

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

A wonderful ride through the senses. Good job.
Love All, Mejasha

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Simply amazing piece. It is so tender and romantic. It is so true that love changes the way we see everything. Great writing!

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful Dale! I think I like this one the best so far..... very wonderful poem about how love can change our entire world. Powerful, creative and well written. Beautifully done :)

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


3
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

539 Views
26 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on March 31, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..