Heaven Or Hell? (A Question To Fate)

Heaven Or Hell? (A Question To Fate)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Darkened ecstasy

captures my reflection,

a downward spiral

creates mystic madness.

Enter a world

shallowed by nature,

still to be drowning

in forgotten beauty.

Dreams of bloodshed

are tempting my fate,

while saints and angels

Clash at the gate.

crossing the line

to forsaken times,

neither absolute or scared

of what I will find.

Wilted memories

plot my demise,

to grasp this illusion

is merely a thin disguise.

Bow to a jaded tombstone

then dance on my soul,

was this written in birth

or just now for told?

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

What is real, and surreal is turned upon its ear...watch out, suddenly a slip, and through the hole in the ice one falls...or through the rabbit hole-- and everything is the "un" of what it seemed! This was a truly twisted read...hence a twisted write-- I enjoyed the ride my phantom cowboy friend! Cheers!
~Lorraiyne

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

There is a depth of two-mindedness here that befalls most, a fork in the road and a choice...one that should be easy. This has a rat-a-tat-tat beat to it Dale and therefore it is easy reading with no obscurity whatsoever to mar the message...
Kudos on some solid work :~) (I sound like a bloody teacher!)

Helen~

Posted 12 Years Ago


I believe it's foretold ...
Nothing, for sure is absolute, though fates are sealed
according to God's will (maybe). I oft wonder.
I like "Wilted memories plot my demise"
Fanatical write to which I tip my hat (if I was wearing one)!

Posted 12 Years Ago


the images are amazing in this piece .... fantastic piece of writing.... i loved the pace of it and was a truly enjoyable read.


Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

What is real, and surreal is turned upon its ear...watch out, suddenly a slip, and through the hole in the ice one falls...or through the rabbit hole-- and everything is the "un" of what it seemed! This was a truly twisted read...hence a twisted write-- I enjoyed the ride my phantom cowboy friend! Cheers!
~Lorraiyne

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very powerfully vivid. The scene this paints in my mind's eye come across with such an wonderful clarity. Felt as if I was watching a graphic novel come to life there in front of me a battle for a life. Something pure and truthful but to the point of feeling almost overwhelmed by al that is to be faced.


Great Job!!!!!!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

A beautifully vivid and creative piece. Very surreal, I loved it.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This piece strangely rings true about the US election battle. I can imagine the prospective candidates reading this or the thoughts going through their minds as they are about to start another day. The biggest question they face is 'Fate verses Faith' so I think you have done a great job here..... must have the elections on your mind, although guess it's difficult to avoid!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

beautiful piece :D

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Fate is indeed a mystery...are we destined before we are even born? Good questions in this, Dale and an excellent, intriguing write :-)

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Man, I relly dug this piece! I've often wondered about fate vs. faith, myself. But faith always wins.

jkb

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

223 Views
10 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on April 11, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


this kinda blue this kinda blue

A Poem by Rain