Honest Mistake

Honest Mistake

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Like the waves of the ocean

crashing violently against the rocks

so do the words against my tongue

as I verbalize from jealously and ignorance.

When my actions speak louder then words

making a trail of blood from unintentional stabs

that leaves a path to return and admire the scars

on display like art in my gallery of pain.

Once the fog of distorted images lift

so my eyes can see further then the truth

to reveal what heaven already knows

and hell wants to deny…

 

Unlike the San Andreas Fault

that causes destruction when it moves

I made an honest mistake.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

One honest mistake and no intentional crime and yet sometimes one keeps on paying the price and it keeps on haunting you. You regret the words that shot out of your mouth like irretrievable arrows and you want to undo the damage but you can't .So beautifully put ....scars to be displayed in the gallery of pain wounds heal but the scars remain and yet it was one honest mistake not intentional -- so let the scars remain we are wiser and stronger that way and the pain numbs. There are things that do not come back and cannot be set right but we move on.Great write sparks off so many thoughts!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Beautiful wording. I wouldn't change a thing about "Honest Mistake", because it's flawless. . .
Very nice piece.

BLFK

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

great imagery and metaphors in this peice..i enjoyed it.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

One honest mistake and no intentional crime and yet sometimes one keeps on paying the price and it keeps on haunting you. You regret the words that shot out of your mouth like irretrievable arrows and you want to undo the damage but you can't .So beautifully put ....scars to be displayed in the gallery of pain wounds heal but the scars remain and yet it was one honest mistake not intentional -- so let the scars remain we are wiser and stronger that way and the pain numbs. There are things that do not come back and cannot be set right but we move on.Great write sparks off so many thoughts!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very touching, because the intensity of the images and words show how you truly regret causing pain. But there is good perspective here in realizing that any hurt from your words was a mistake. It's a nice apology for the type of mistake all of us make at certain times.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow.......intense images.........

Posted 14 Years Ago


Love the meaning of this piece. It is heart wrenching to look back on things we once said or did that caused another to suffer. But its the time we spend learning from those mistakes that will make us wise. Wisdom and words used together are more powerful than anything we have yet experienced- the more we learn the more powerful we will become and this will reflect in our actions as well as our speech.

I'm hanging on to this one- Its a favorite!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

wow. this is deep. great write!!!!! haha. I could feel my heart just wrenching. Awesome job.

"When my action speak louder then words" - grgammar question. Is it supposed to be "actions" or "speaks"?



Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Words. Yes, they hold an enormous amount of power... much more than we sometimes realize, though as writers we know very well. They are what make us what we have become. They cause pain, and joy and if not controlled can be highly destructive. A "mistake" that cannot always be undone, fixed... repaired.

But actions hold the ultimate power. Always have, always will.

This is wonderful Dale. Just wonderful...

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

199 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on April 13, 2008
Last Updated on April 14, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..