In The Rain

In The Rain

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Rain is so romantic

"

  

When I see your face in the rain

it is more mesmerizing then

a rose covered in morning dew

with your natural beauty

making nature green with envy.

 

When I kiss your lips in the rain

they become the juices of life

that I savor on my tongue

just like a fine red wine

shared by soul connecting candlelight.

 

When our bodies meet in the rain

yours becomes a graceful waterfall

that surronds me with its passionate flow

and consumes every crevice of my body

with its sensual flow and bubbling desire.

 

When we make love in the rain

you become my erotic ocean

that sweeps me away

in your current of ecstasy

to my own fantasy island.

 

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven

bringing new life to my lonely planet.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The rain is so romantic

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven
bringing new life to my lonely planet.

Very sensual, romantic write. There is something about the rain and water in general that can be so exotic and passionate. But beyond that, rain being the metaphor for love and passion as two spirits and bodies connect, washing away the loneliness..... is penned beautifully

.. as always







Posted 14 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Yes the rain is so very romantic as the others said well!! I love to dance in the rain, since Southern Cali doesnt see much of it!! well we have recently more than the past!! but his was full of passion, the ending lines gave me goose bumps... greatness..

Posted 13 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

oh Dale, this was sweet and innocent......this makes me even.. sad.....
daily will the dawn arrive, fill your air with welcome light, your world
will wake to pleasant sights, not yet below the earth we lie.

Posted 13 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

The rain is indeed romantic....I could listen to it all day and night! It brings back fond memories of childhood to me as I would hear it hit a tin roof. In Washington state there is much rain, and I never grew tired of it....we just walked without umbrellas as we were so used to it. It is cleansing and has such a peaceful sound!
Beautiful write Dale....I really like this one, as I love rain!!


Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I would agree, rain is romantic, that is what drives me to the beauty of it. I can remember each drop, millions of them collecting on me with her in the rain...awe the thirst for the rain.



Posted 13 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

awwww I wish it was raining right now from reading this. You have a great wave to your words. The flow and the rhymes heal my trouble soul! Loved this piece. gorgeous write!

Anna

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

"When we make love in the rain

you become my erotic ocean

that sweeps me away

in your current of ecstasy

to my own fantasy island."


Sigh the rain! We had a discussion about this. Ah it is TRULY beautiful. Very romantic indeed. Thanks for the request, I enjoyed it!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Beautiful use of words, imagery and emotion!



Posted 14 Years Ago


You are right, rain is so romantic, sensual. This is a beautiful piece.
My favorite lines are: When I kiss your lips in the rain

they become the juices of life

that I savor on my tongue

just like a fine red wine
When our bodies meet in the rain

yours becomes a graceful waterfall

that surronds me with its passionate flow

and consumes every crevice of my body

with its sensual flow and bubbling desire

AD



Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

this is nice and romantic ,i wonder why the rain has got everything to do with love,and pain and sadness and most emotions,this is brilliant work ,i just loved it

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

What can I add to whatever's been said ..
'Most impressed with what I've just read.
Your words, romantic, passionate - beautifully penned.
Thank you for sharing, very skilled friend.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2472 Views
54 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on May 3, 2008
Last Updated on May 4, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing