Somewhere In The Night

Somewhere In The Night

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

for the Beauty In The Darkness contest

"

 

Out of the black soul of night

she is disguised as a child of the wind

in search of a grain of compassion

amongst the dirt of human tragedy.

 

Slipping through the trees like the breeze

till a tranquil sound that has haunted her dreams

drew her closer and closer that it felt

like a spell had been cast upon her wings

bringing her to the raging river

of every living soul's tears.

 

Curiosity drew her nearer

as she studied the flow

that brought about an eerie but peaceful feeling

as the pain that filled the currents

somehow also seemed so serene

in the reflection of the moons mystical beams.

 

She felt the rush of the water

caress her fingertips they tingled

and a single tear trickled down her cheek

for now she knew just why

humans must cry.

 

So to the heavens she returned

with joy in her heart

realizing humanity is still alive.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

I've read a fair amount of your work and this is amongst the best...Complex interwoven melodies and yet a smooth read and resolution of a mystery. When we cannot cry we are in that darkest night of the soul where even God appears as a devilish knave. Our genuine tears and humility are the cure...for everything. Super!

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Hi dear friend
First of all thanks so much for your wonderful and so heart warming words. You're such a wonderful friend.
Wow - this piece is truly something. I think you're surely beginning to play in the highest ligue...
Deeply touching your lines fîlled with the very truth of existence. So much pain in this world, and nonetheless life is worth living. Everyone is born for a reason, and this reason we need to accomplish... Marvelous piece - I thoroughly enjoyed it.


Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This seems very sad yet so hopeful. Made me think she was an angel. Very well written. I really enjoyed this poem a lot.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is wonderful Dale!
From beginning to end...
Great work!

Posted 14 Years Ago


such a nice "lift" in this poem - I can't quite articulate what "IT" is in this piece that warms my stoney heart, but it does. Well done.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

very nice cowboy!! this poem has hope!!
hope for everyone,, this world still has
compassion, it's not hopeless after all!!
great write!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


What a touching and haunting write. Its as if she cannot really empathize until she feels for herself what we feel nonetheless of how approachable it might seem to be - in otherwords almost otherworldly to her at first. Well done. Thank you. A really delightful and touching write.
Light,
Siddaetha


Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

A very lovely poem. Well written. Thank you for sharing. Debileah

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

A very well penned write. Found it to be a most interesting read. Thanks, for sharing and good luck in the contest. P.W.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful, Dale. I can relate to the feelings of this creature.

(The cafe is moving dreadfully slow tonight. Again.)

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is so beautiful. I agree that this one of your best!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1843 Views
46 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 6 Libraries
Added on May 27, 2008
Last Updated on March 4, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing