Somewhere In The Night

Somewhere In The Night

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

for the Beauty In The Darkness contest

"

 

Out of the black soul of night

she is disguised as a child of the wind

in search of a grain of compassion

amongst the dirt of human tragedy.

 

Slipping through the trees like the breeze

till a tranquil sound that has haunted her dreams

drew her closer and closer that it felt

like a spell had been cast upon her wings

bringing her to the raging river

of every living soul's tears.

 

Curiosity drew her nearer

as she studied the flow

that brought about an eerie but peaceful feeling

as the pain that filled the currents

somehow also seemed so serene

in the reflection of the moons mystical beams.

 

She felt the rush of the water

caress her fingertips they tingled

and a single tear trickled down her cheek

for now she knew just why

humans must cry.

 

So to the heavens she returned

with joy in her heart

realizing humanity is still alive.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

I've read a fair amount of your work and this is amongst the best...Complex interwoven melodies and yet a smooth read and resolution of a mystery. When we cannot cry we are in that darkest night of the soul where even God appears as a devilish knave. Our genuine tears and humility are the cure...for everything. Super!

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Really a great piece!... Full of imagery, emotions and has fantastic flow. This is a wonderful testament to feelings and why we have them. It's when we stop crying, or laughing, that we become soul-less and dead. This poem shows what a great gift human emotion really is.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

"Slipping through the trees like the breeze

till a tranquil sound that has haunted her dreams

drew her closer and closer that it felt

like a spell had been cast upon her wings" Now this is a most beautiful write here, this is so well written, you have a true talent, enjoy your write.



Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is quite unlike your usual style but I loved it! It was deep, sorrowful, compassionate and filled with hope at the end. This was a beautiful piece and the last stanza was amazing. The emotions were truly strong. Amazing poem!

Brette

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I will agree with other reviewers and say that this is the best of your work thus far. The words flow with such beautiful imagery, your story was mysterious and yet complete. Touching thoughts, simply beautiful. Thank you for asking me to read this...I am also adding this one to my favorites.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I love the subtle way in which you show the love for humanity. Great poem Dale.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Great vivid imagery used in this piece. Very beautifully written.


Thanks to Midnight Rose for sending this to me. A Great Write.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

this is wonderful. i will add it to my favorites.


Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Absolutely beautiful and brilliantly written! My favorite stanza is the first one, but they are all amazing!

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1844 Views
46 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 6 Libraries
Added on May 27, 2008
Last Updated on March 4, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing




Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
Compartment 114
Compartment 114