Somewhere In The Night

Somewhere In The Night

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

for the Beauty In The Darkness contest

"

 

Out of the black soul of night

she is disguised as a child of the wind

in search of a grain of compassion

amongst the dirt of human tragedy.

 

Slipping through the trees like the breeze

till a tranquil sound that has haunted her dreams

drew her closer and closer that it felt

like a spell had been cast upon her wings

bringing her to the raging river

of every living soul's tears.

 

Curiosity drew her nearer

as she studied the flow

that brought about an eerie but peaceful feeling

as the pain that filled the currents

somehow also seemed so serene

in the reflection of the moons mystical beams.

 

She felt the rush of the water

caress her fingertips they tingled

and a single tear trickled down her cheek

for now she knew just why

humans must cry.

 

So to the heavens she returned

with joy in her heart

realizing humanity is still alive.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

I've read a fair amount of your work and this is amongst the best...Complex interwoven melodies and yet a smooth read and resolution of a mystery. When we cannot cry we are in that darkest night of the soul where even God appears as a devilish knave. Our genuine tears and humility are the cure...for everything. Super!

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

This is very pretty. I love the descriptions of her and the realizations that she comes to! :)

xxoxx
Stephanie

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

An amazing poem filled with the emotions that bring such fantasy to reality. A truly beautiful poem, one of my favorites of yours for sure! Divine writing!

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Our emotions are proof that we are alive! This is fantastic, Dale...REALLY, really incredibly written :)
...and no oreos needed ;)

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I've read a fair amount of your work and this is amongst the best...Complex interwoven melodies and yet a smooth read and resolution of a mystery. When we cannot cry we are in that darkest night of the soul where even God appears as a devilish knave. Our genuine tears and humility are the cure...for everything. Super!

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

WOW!!! How wonderful! You rock on with your bad self. I loved this! Great entry Dale. I tell ya, countest is getting heated! Thanks for submitting!

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.

love that ending.

and the fingertips in water - i was feeling that same imagery today; such a nice image to have in our mind

"for now she knew just why

humans must cry."

yes yes :)

hugs


Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.


5
next Next Page
last Last Page
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1843 Views
46 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 6 Libraries
Added on May 27, 2008
Last Updated on March 4, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing