Forever Touching My Heart

Forever Touching My Heart

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

A misty shadow appears

Through blue stained glass

While crystallized memories

As clear as dew on a rose petal

Moistens my cheek.

My lips form words

Longing to be spoken

But my breath fogs the mirror

Somehow my image isn’t the same.

Daydream images flash

Through my head

Of that yellow sundress

Floating in a field of daisies

And that child like smile

That brought the boy out of me.

Now as I lay these orchids at your feet

I can feel the feathers

From your wings touching my heart.

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
More than 20 years ago my live in girlfriend was struck and killed be a drunk driver on her way home from work. I was out of town with my band playing a show. She died in the hospital before I returned how. To this day the guilt and shame of not being there for her weighs on my heavy heart.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Moistens my cheek
(I think you mean moisten your cheek...as you are talking about the plural ... memories) You know I had to. LOL

This is BEAUTIFUL!!! A clear introspection...and reaching that spot so few of us are willing to truly look at.

Floating in a field of daisies
And that child like smile
That brought the boy out of me.

You know me, there is nothing more pure or gentle than a field of daisies. I love them you know. LOL
Dale, this is wonderful...beautiful...and so touching. 100 daisies for you my dear friend.



Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Breathtaking. You know all the right words to say. Your writing is beautiful and sooooo romantic.
I love it .

Now as I lay these orchids at your feet

I can feel the feathers

From your wings touching my heart.




Love these lines.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I do like the imaging.
i see spirituality by picking out certainn words.

Lorswrds

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

"And that child like smile
That brought the boy out of me.
Now as I lay these orchids at your feet
I can feel the feathers
From your wings touching my heart."

This is pure beauty. Such a grand expression of love.

Angel feathers tickle me, you know :)

Such a delight to read. I stand in awe.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Really nicely written - although you could change 'pedal to petal' which would enhance the poem. There's a sad feeling about this that works well, avoiding a state of depression, instead adding a touching sympathy.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Beautiful yet sad. Lovely poem. Sorry thats all I can say, you've touched my heart with this one.

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale you once again have shown the power of your ability to waive show a wonderful image that dances so carefree in my thoughts. The flowing nature of your words carry like a breeze soft and sweetly. The embodiment of a true wordsmith crafting beauty from the drop of ink of a pen.


Always a true pleasure to lose myself in your words.


Great Job!!!!!!

Posted 16 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale, this is beautifully written. Honestly takes my breath away, you have a way with words. Loved the imagery, marvelous write so glad you shared this with me.

~*Anna Rose*~

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

nice work
you never dissapoint me
thank you for shareing

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is a splendid, beautiful poem! You've really captured the moment for us in your recollection...I can almost feel textures and hear your tears...lovely

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Oh Dale! This is lovely! I love the image of the sundress floating in fields of daisies...ahh...too beautiful :)
Great stuff ;)

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

3303 Views
50 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on June 9, 2008
Last Updated on September 18, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing