Twisted Mask (Thoughts Of A True Madman)

Twisted Mask (Thoughts Of A True Madman)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by my favorite book Phantom Of The Opera.

"

  

  

 

These catwalks have become

A sanctuary for my shadow

To roam free from torment

As I keep a steady eye

On the unsuspecting characters

In my twisted play.

 

How can those pitiful fools

Believe they own the stage

When it is I,

With my own sweat and blood

That made this place

What it is

What I want it to be.

 

Soon they will learn

Or it will be

Their blood

That will become

My lifeline.

 

The night is my only friend

For it is when my music

Takes flight

Blissfully echoing

Through the corridors

Sung by my greatest creation…

 

Christine… the one who will love me forever

Because she owes me…

As do the rest of these ungrateful fools.

 

Wait who is this insolent boy

Who courts my lady’s affections

Oh when will they learn

That to betray me

Means the hangman’s noose.

 

This cannot be…

How can she be?

It isn’t possible.

Her love belongs to

 

ME!!

 

This will never happen

For I won’t let it be…

If he wants her so bad

And she desires him

Then the choice is clear.

 

If I can't capture her heart

Then I must steal her…

 

Oh and let her charming hero

Come after her and he’ll be the martyr

In my torture chamber.

 

Someday they will learn

 

Yes someday they will see…

That this is my world

They are living in

And if they refuse to bow to my religion

Then they can burn in my hell.

 

Consider me nothing more than

A Phantom…

 

When in reality I am

 

The GOD of this Opera House.

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
This is inspired by my favorite book Phantom Of The Opera... it takes a look through the eyes of the phantom as I see it. I hope you enjoy my interpretation.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Yes someday they will see�

That this is my world

They are living in

And if they refuse to bow to my religion

Then they can burn in my hell.



Wow~ this blew me away~Aptly Titled~Twisted Mask of... this is an Awesome!!! and Powerful piece~

What madness in thoughts truly lurks

behind the Twisted Mask of the Phantom~ A power-packed write taking the reader there

into the madness of the Phantom's world~THanks, Dale, for submitting this skillfully penned poem

to the Masquerade Ball Contest~

Fran Marie





Posted 13 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Such a desperate love he has! You've captured the breath of his insanity splendidly. Everything is his - the opera house, the people, Christine. I think you've nailed it on the head. He did lust after her, call her his, along with everything else - he was an injured man who revealed his gift in vile deeds. Well done!

He's got a fix for Christine. I wonder if he would have shaved her head... hmm....

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

oh yeah - and "no more than" - should be than not then

:)

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

intense. glad you took it through his eyes, and i love how you even managed to interweave certain concepts or lines from the songs, the songs which are just transcending in themselves - so even when you add a line or word from them it's like infusing your piece with the music. that worked so well.

"A sanctuary for my shadow
To roam free"

i love that

"my twisted play."

"Their blood
That will become
My lifeline."

i liked the almost vampirish quality you infuse here - because he is such a creature of the night.

"For it is when my music
Takes flight" - made me think of the song, which was really cool

"Christine� the one who will love me forever
Because she owes me�"

love him because she owes him - i always thought that was an extremely twisted part of the Phantom's thinking - glad that you put it in here

"This cannot be�
How can she be?
It isn't possible.
Her love belongs to

ME!!"

that was my favorite part. the rhythm was perfect, the flow worked wonderfully, and the rhyme there

"vice versa' was really the only thing that stuff out to be weird - didn't fit in with the language you were using, you know?

"That this is my world
They are living in"

that really is the crux of it - everyone loved and lived in the opera house, but it was definitely his dominion. then i liked how you put religion and hell in at the end, making him that god-like character. so apt.

really well done my dear. glad you took the time with it and made it what you wanted - i could tell it meant a lot to you. :)

big hugs


Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


11
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

3337 Views
103 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 13 Libraries
Added on June 11, 2008
Last Updated on May 30, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..