A Ghost In Vanity's Mirror

A Ghost In Vanity's Mirror

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by Nikki Six's Book "This Is Gonna Hurt (Repost)

"
I feel at home
being invisible
in this alley
of circus freaks.
Where the horror
of a clown
is transparent
through his
painted on smile
and the beauty
of a w***e
is crystal clear
in her eyes.
The holes in
the knees
of my jeans
shows how much
I’ve grown.
The apertures
in my shoes
are the gifts
that let my roots breath.
A black alley cat
crossing my path
is ten times as lucky
as the blood stained
rabbit’s foot
you’ll take to your grave.
I consider myself lucky
that I can’t afford a mirror
cause without a reflection
to get in my way
I can clearly see
the whole truth.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

30 Views
Added on January 16, 2021
Last Updated on January 16, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing