We All Have Our Own Church

We All Have Our Own Church

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Whether we go to the same mass

Or stand as one congregation,

Even those who worship alone,

We all have our own Church.

 

We all have our own prayers,

And even when

they are the same

they come from our own hearts.

 

We have our own talks with God

about our hopes, fears and dreams.

 

We have our own sins

That we have to pay penance for,

And how we do it is up to you.

 

And no matter our religion.

If we pray together or on our own,

We all have our own hearts,

We all have iur own souls,

We all have our own Church.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I do agree my friend.
"And no matter our religion.
If we pray together or on our own,
We all have our own hearts,
We all have iur own souls,"
The above lines. We need our proper place to pray. I liked the sea and the Great lakes. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

We all have our own Church.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you. Nature is the best place to pray
Coyote Poetry

1 Month Ago

I agree my friend and you are welcome.
So much truth in your lines Dale. We all have our own church and never before have I heard the voices of so many empty souls praying for change. We live in challenging times. Well penned poet.

Chris

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you and amen
(If we pray together or on our own, We all have our own hearts, We all have our own souls, We all have our own Church. (I totally agree! Well written.) ~Sharon


Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Amen, and thank you
So much truth in these lines and important reminders that I think so many need today as we move forward and as hopefully we focus on hope and rebuilding foundations of the lives that have been impacted by so many factors outside of our control. Thank you for sharing these words dearest.

...tiny note as I would want to know - as few typos in the last stanza threw me out of your rhythm. Nothing major, just a note.

Hugs, XXOXX

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you Goddess. So glad you enjoyed it. I will fix thpse errors
yes, we all have our Own talks with God...
not through anyone or anything else...not anything organized...

Just us and him...and our hearts and souls.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Amen Jacob
Nicely done! If we stop thinking me and focus on we greatness would follow so from me this I pray

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Amen Patricia
Some say heaven and hell is inside us. We make either one a part of our world. Deep thought and prayer are our own making. If created from the heart, you can't go wrong.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Amen to that

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

71 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 19, 2021
Last Updated on January 21, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..