A Message To The Sea

A Message To The Sea

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A collaboration with Kara Emily Krantz... the female perspectives are in blue.

"

To the Sea:

 

I’m sending out a plea for help

I'm sending out a prayer of safety

Not for me, but the one I lost.

Not for me, but the one I let slip away.

Separated now by this cold, cold war.

Separated now by cold, distant shores.

 

My love is frozen in time.

And now I can't melt the distance between us

I’m stranded in a foreign land

He's in unknown places, without the comfort of my hand.

 

Alone, I remain along the isolated shoreline of my heart.

I can only stand here and place my feet along the water's edge

If only I knew she were there, somewhere

And pray he feels me somewhere, here…

Awaiting my arms to pull her into forever

For all I want is to feel forever in his embrace.

 

Then I’d have the strength to find a way home

Bring him home to me.

For without my soul’s companion

For without him

I have no will to return.

It's too hard a lesson to learn.

 

I should have said goodbye.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
I want to thank Kara for agreeing to do this collaboration with me, she is one of the sweetest people and most talented writers I know... I enjoyed working on this with her, it was fun.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Fabulous you two! You worked very well together... :)

You know, this touches me personally with my son in law deployed to Iraq and my daughter and grandkids suffering over his absence daily and her being in a constant state of worry. She jumps everytime the doorbell rings.... doesn't like to answer the phone... it's just horrible. And this is only one family... there are thousands. This has to end.

You have captured the emotion and thought very well. BRAVO!!



Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Fantastic writing. The two of you put together have created a masterpiece!! The yearning is so very raw...great flow.
Thank you for this wonderful poem:)

Posted 8 Years Ago


War and violence in this world leave so many lonely and sad people. So many people wishing for a love one. I could feel the loneliness and sadness in your words. A powerful poem.
Coyote

Posted 11 Years Ago


This is a wonderful collaboration. I love how you had the two voices speaking and crying their pleas to the sea. Really very nicely done!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I think you two are both great writers, and yes, Kara Emily Krantz is one of the top poets, but...i didn't really enjoy this poem as much. I am not sure why, I just didn't get into this one. Just my feedback. but you guys are both great writers.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The both of you did a great job, and worked well together.
I love the usage of the water, the shoreline, and weaved it all
together against heartbreak and loss. AD

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wonderful joining of passions into a truly intense piece of incredible depth.
Very emotional - very strong.
Filled with beauty in its sadness.

Kudos for the two of you!

Posted 12 Years Ago


Collaboration here means: "Two amazingly gifted people write an even more amazing poem that is filled with sacred depth, dark beauty, and eternal grace..." Brilliant...

Craig

Posted 12 Years Ago


Simply gorgeous! A wonderful collaboration that presents the feeling of missing someone you've let go beautifully! Great job with this!

Posted 12 Years Ago


A wonderfully written poem. You both did a fantastic job. Thank you for sharing. Debileah

Posted 12 Years Ago


love the duality. Two people seperated by distance but hearts still expressed as one... lovely. You two are a wonderful pairing of poets!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe

Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

Stats

1553 Views
42 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 8 Libraries
Added on June 15, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing