Thanks For Chiming In (The Poem)

Thanks For Chiming In (The Poem)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

An Extension of a haiku of the same name

"

When Mother Nature’s whispers

brings the chimes to life

serenity fills my heart.

that is when my spirit, soul and mind come together

 in a town called Peace .

And that is my favorite place to be.


© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Breathing in the peace. Lovely sentiments and phrasing:)

Posted 1 Month Ago


I know that place Dale. Favourite place to visit. I like this little piece of brevity very much. It takes me there.

Chris

Posted 1 Month Ago


oh crap...I drove through that town once, but didn't realize what it was...could you send me a map so that I can find it again?
thanks
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Yes it id four rights
This is beautiful!
Nature and peace.
We love returning to them always.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

The only good place to run.
Oh yes! to be whole and complete one with nature, in our mind, heart and spirit. uplifting to read this in this morning, thank You.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank youso much
Being at peace is one of the most amazing feelings

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

It most certainly is
Poetic Beauty

1 Month Ago

It’s good to see you are writing. I’m writing everyday just haven’t posted new stuff yet

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

61 Views
6 Reviews
Added on February 25, 2021
Last Updated on February 25, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing