An Easter senryu

An Easter senryu

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

On this Easter Day 
 May the kids be hunting eggs 
 And celebrate Christ.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I love this simple but amazing statement

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much
Easter Sunrise when the Risen Christ has
touched the Earth with healing...
We will Rejoice as the children discover
hidden eggs in colors of the Rainbow where
Hope and Mercy are written in His Word. Amen.



Posted 1 Month Ago


yes, at least Easter has not become as commercialized as Christmas...and there are some
celebrations that have remained the same.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Isn't that the truth
Nice Dale! Both sides of the coin and to the point. Great!
Happy Easter to you, my friend!

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

And a very happy Easter yo you and the family.
That just about sums it all up. Thanks for sharing & have a beautiful spring day that also happens to be beloved Easter! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Happy Easter Margie
and may happiness, joy, creativity and love fill each day of your life✨✨✨ few lines but the truth is nothing but a truth. Happy Easter my friend 🤍

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Happy Easter to you and the family

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

138 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 4, 2021
Last Updated on April 4, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..