The Earthly ztruth

The Earthly ztruth

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



 

When you captivate

An audience of rocks

You have polished

Your ability

To be your true self.

 

That is when

Facing the wind

Is how you catch your breath

And the sun has to put on

Its sunglasses.

 

Look at the round of applause

From the soil rooting you on

Making your Mother Nature so proud

That all the flowers

Become a bouquet

That will never die.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

as I was reading this, I was reading it with a loud voice inside me, there is a certain power flows within your words here, "all for one and one for all" this what I think about after finished reading, really special and beautiful one my friend,

" And the sun has to put on
Its sunglasses"

couldn't help smiling to your own personal touch of humorous sense :)

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Weeks Ago

Why thank you so much. I am flattered by your review.
'.. true self. ~ That is when ~ Facing the wind ~ Is how you catch your breath. '

Each brief stanza is a masterpiece and, when read aloud, each stanza makes music. To be honest this could, after many years of reading your poems, be my favourite! Your thoughts put to paper, so to speak, remind one that Mother Nature creates lifelong memories of beauty. bouquets and even, for me, delightful wee bunches. Beautiful. Dale.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you classy lady for that sweet review,
This comment has been deleted by the poster.
Beautiful Dale and so visual. A round of applause from me also. Nature never ceases to amaze.

Chris

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so very much.
Oh my, Cowboy....the best audience...and from the trees, always a standing ovation.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


I like be the last stanza. We need to appreciate ourselves a little more often.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

80 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 8, 2021
Last Updated on April 8, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..