The Value Of A Self Do It Yourself Kit

The Value Of A Self Do It Yourself Kit

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The Value Of A Self Do It Yourself Kit

 


 

 

The do it yourself box you build

So you think outside of it

 Has limitless possibilities.

 

With no assembly required

The mind is in awe

But its silence

Is more profound

Then anything

Confucius

Can come up with.

 

The hammer and nails

Work together like

Your ideals and ideas.

And that will make everything

You believe in

Last forever.

 

Just make sure

To drill the holes

S o that your convictions

Can see the breath

Of all living things

In the atmosphere.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Hard, honest and good words shared.
"Just make sure
To drill the holes
S o that your convictions
Can see the breath
Of all living things
In the atmosphere"
I did like the above lines a lot my friend. No weakness in these words and thank you for sharing the amazing poetry.
Coyote

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you so much sir
Coyote Poetry

3 Weeks Ago

You are welcome my friend.
Your creativity shines in this little gem my friend. It's always a joy to read your words. :) Julie


Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much
As you can probably tell, I specialize in living outside the box. I love how you take this figurative idea & turn it into a fun bit of literal carpentry! Clever twist on an old saying & strong philosophy to share! Hope you're enjoying a splash of springtime (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much Margie
Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
good advice given
in this clever piece

thinking outside the
box brings about endless
possibilities for sure

the mind is capable
of so much when
we think independently
with our own ideas

nice work here

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much.
I love this poem
So much. Thinking outside the box is the only way to go. This is so creative and I love the wording used

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much
Poetic Beauty

1 Month Ago

You are welcome and it is so good to see you writing
Oh my students need to read this...I preach this idea to them so much..."think outside the box"
yet in their high school days they are just fed information on what was and what is and what will be.
They could pioneers of change if only they would do what this poem professes.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you Jacob
I always think "outside" of the box so that's why I am an outsider in this world lol this is very clever my friend, even our own boxes maybe here You mean our standards, values, beliefs....ect that we build with our own selves can be a prison to us and sometimes we need to get "outside" of it to see what's really happening out there, on the other hand, we mustn't build our own boxes based only on what's around us, our society and what our eyes see, we should see beyond that, we build it in a way that fit us and make us grow. Wonderful one my friend, You gave us an important thought to ponder through it.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

86 Views
7 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 19, 2021
Last Updated on April 19, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Prosperity Prosperity

A Poem by Chris


Less Than Beautiful Less Than Beautiful

A Chapter by DIVYA