My Kind Of George

My Kind Of George

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

George was just an ape

That swung with grace

But walked with a limp.

Other apes teased him

By calling him a gimp.

 

They thought George’s

Lack of reaction

For his given nickname

Was just absolutely

Without a doubt insane.

 

 

Bue George didn’t care,

He thought they were Bananas

As he sipped from a coconut

From his cabana.   

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Apes and small children don't care what others think, I love monkeys, this was adorable. Thank you for the smile.

Posted 1 Month Ago


Lighthearted and fun Dale. George certainly had more commonsense than the other apea in his vicinity.

Chris

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much
Very cute rhyming here. Names mean so little. Lydi**

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Why thank you so much
This reads like the beginning of a children's rhyming book

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Ghat's not a bad idea.
MomzillaNC

1 Month Ago

Glad you like the idea. Now you need run up some illustrations with it.
I love this unique twist on George of the jungle. Creative and funny

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

zwhy thank you so much

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

65 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 24, 2021
Last Updated on April 25, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing