life's Paradigmonds

life's Paradigmonds

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

 

The world is filled

With valuable clarity,

But each ideal is cut

To fit the value we each

Placeo in our knowledge.

 

For the standard we set

For ourselves could be hard enough

To cut the heart like glass,

For even though it knows the truth

The mind still searches for answers.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I am still inquisitive at 70...
I know I can still learn...there is much more world out there than my little mind can grasp, but I try.

And I think I get this poem, no, wait....it gets me.
thank you for this write.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you Jacob. I didn't get it and I wrote it LOL

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

30 Views
1 Review
Added on May 11, 2021
Last Updated on May 11, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing