Past Your Eyes

Past Your Eyes

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Open tour eyes, wide.

You see a place where cows

Go bathroom

Where they eat.

Chewing all day

To make the miracle

That looks like

A liquid blank slate.

 

Marvel at the tranquility

That exists in a place

That goes beyond the fence.

 

Take a look at this field

That holds an essential

Key to life

In the face of death

And not noticing

That the grass

Is still green.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I used to see cows all the time, and yes, they're a bit in their own world, but that tranquility you mention was always there. So peaceful too.

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


Hello, Cowboy! :)
Cow dung and green grass, smells like synergy. Haha
Thanks for sharing.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thsnk you for the read and review
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

thank you for the insight
mattavelli

3 Weeks Ago

My pleasure, I'm full of it. Haha
The poem has a peaceful feeling making the reader think of the green pasture rather than all the other stuff

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much.
dearest Dale... I will lie down in green pastures... someday with
Elsie, a well known Cow. I will drink from the River of Life.
His Rod and Staff will Comfort me... Yea though I walk through the Valley...
I will be at Peace. truly, Pat... Amen

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Amen and thank you for the review.
Cows, serene people, everyday life....all rolled into one shining poem.
I love cows, have since I was little, visiting Vermont and the farms...
they are so peaceful...and maybe dumb, but maybe they just know their duty and their fate and are resigned to it.
the grass is always greener, and the cows of more vibrant color in the next pasture.
Life is like that for us too often. We aren't peaceful like them, we want what we don't have and are Bullish on getting it.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for that in deepth review
jacob erin-cilberto

1 Month Ago

thank you for your poetry, my friend. It is always a lift for me to read you and smile.
j.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

65 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on May 15, 2021
Last Updated on May 15, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..