Let Me Ash You A Question

Let Me Ash You A Question

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Just because the lips

Are painted red

Doesn’t mean it’s full of hot air.

For tin the recess of your mind

Where fire rages

Like it was in a dry forest

For it is lit by principles not passion.

 

Words can burn your tong

When you can’t convince yourself

Of what you know is true.

 

What mystifies me is one eternal question,

But my mouth is full of ashes.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

You made me smile my friend. Better ashes than s**t in your mouth.
"What mystifies me is one eternal question,
But my mouth is full of ashes."
i did like the above lines. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you very much for the kind review. I love when I make people smile

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

35 Views
1 Review
Rating
Added on June 7, 2021
Last Updated on June 7, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing