To Rue or Not To Rue *That Is A Non Question)

To Rue or Not To Rue *That Is A Non Question)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

To Rue or Not To Rue *That Is A Non Question)

June 6th 2021

 

Every second is a decision,

If it is an hour

Or a minute.

The afteershock

Can’t be measure

Until it happens.

The magnitude is subjective,

 

Depending on where you’re standing.

 

Looking back is like

Looking to the side

When your vision is less

Than twenty-twenty.

 

So let the Richter scale

Say what it will

For the earth

Is always moving 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I often think life is predestined, that the decisions we make are already deeply embedded within us, and that turning left for example, rather than right, is just the way it's supposed to be; and like you say, the earth is always moving no matter.

As for looking back; as William Blake famously observed, 'hindsight is a wonderful thing but foresight is better.' :))

Beccy.

PS. Loved the title as much as the poem!

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for the thoughtful and intelligent review.
One choice can affect our path in so many ways but we don’t see it at the time. There are reasons why things happen the way they do and if it is suppose to happen God/Universe will push us until we get on the right path.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for that though provoking review.
for sure we don't
always make the
wisest decisions
along life's journey
we should weigh them
carefully and even then
we can still get it wrong
and have regrets

nice work here

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so nuch
from the poems I read from You this one is one of your bests and finest, I read it few times enjoying the powerful positivity of it. regret can kill the spirit, can lead to deep despair and make a person stuck with no progress at all, to learn everything is for a reason even our mistakes or our false decisions, they are not sins or guilt they are bridges to the greater level. amazing gem my friend, thank You for sharing your talent and wisdom with us.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much for that wonderful Treview.
I agree my friend.
"Every second is a decision,
If it is an hour
Or a minute.
The afteershock
Can’t be measure
Until it happens.
The magnitude is subjective,"
The above lines. Solid thoughts and wisdom shared. Thank you for sharing the outstanding poetry.
Coyote

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much (insert boe here)
Coyote Poetry

2 Weeks Ago

You are welcome my friend.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

90 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on June 7, 2021
Last Updated on June 7, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..