More Than...

More Than...

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

More Than…

 

(dedicated to our friend from churchYona Who has been taken off life support and will live his last days in peace with his family)

 

He is more than

A hard working man

Who ran circles around us.

 Keeping up with him

Was like a tortoise chasing the hare.

 

He is more than a friend

With a soul so soft

It made satin jealous,

And a heart so big

That king kong

Was just another ape.

 

He is more than

A human being

That calling him unique

Is an understatement,

And calling him one of a kind

Is a truth carved in stone.

 

He is more than

Our everything

That will be  a hero

In our hearts… forever.

 

Soon he will be more than

An angel

That we trust will all our hearts

To watch over us from heaven.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

This is an exceptional dedication, Cowboy. I commend you for such words. May he rest in peace.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you ever so kindly.
A wonderful poem for your friend. We must keep the good people alive with our words. I hope he RIP.
Coyote

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you. He will always be alive in our hearts,
This is a great tribute to a dear friend. It is never easy when our friends or family depart this earth and move on to heaven.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

It is not. But we take comfort that they are resting in peace. Thank you.
I do not think your friend could have had a better eulogy. May he find rest.

Posted 1 Month Ago


This comment has been deleted by the poster.
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for your kind words. It was hard to find words worthy of who he is.
How beautiful are you words Dale showing your readers how special Yona is to you and others. May his last days on earth be surrounded by love.

Chris

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for your kind words. It was hard to find words worthy of who he is.
Chris Shaw

1 Month Ago

You did well. Your words are moving and were deeply felt. Sorry this is a sad time for you.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

68 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on June 8, 2021
Last Updated on June 9, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Notes to a Lover Notes to a Lover

A Chapter by DIVYA